New Mexico Book Co-op

promoting the best in local new mexico books

New Mexico-Arizona Book Awards
Winners by Category 2007-2016

Anthology
2016 The Sonoran Desert by Eric Magrane & Christopher Cokinos (Univ of AZ Press)
2015
Gringo Lessons by Bill Whaley (Nighthawk Press)
2014
Animal Stories by Max Evans(Univ of OK Press)
2013
La Llorona by Deborah Coy (Beatlick Press)
Murder, Mystery & Mayhem by Richard Melzer & John Taylor (Rio Grande Books)
2012
Out of the Shadows edited by Martha Shipman Andrews (Rio Grande Books)
Turning Points in Women’s Lives edited by Shirley Patterson & Susan Cho (Nuevo Books)
2011
Rio Arriba edited by Robert Torrez (Rio Grande Books)
2010
The Essays by Rudolfo Anaya (Univ of OK Press)
2009 Senator Pete Domenici’s Legacy edited by Jon Hunner (Rio Grande Books)
2008
Peace Beyond All Fear: A Tribute to John Denver’s Vision by Hank Bruce (Petals & Pages Press)
2007
Live Poets’ Society Vol III by Robert Rhodes (Live Poets Society)

Anthropology/Archaeology
2016 First Coastal Californians by Lynn Gamble (SAR Press)
2015
Living the Ancient Southwest by David Grant Noble (SAR Press)
2014
Sustainable Cultural Tourism by Susan Guyette (BearPath Press)
2013
Hisat’sinom by Christian Downum (SAR Press)
An Archaeology of Doings by Severin Fowles (SAR Press)
2012
Imprisoned Art by Joyce Szabo (SAR Press)
2011
Mimbres Lives and Landscapes by Margaret Nelson & Michelle Hegmon (SAR Press)
2010
A History of the Ancient Southwest by Stephen Lekson (SAR Press)
Geology of Northern New Mexico’s Parks by L. Greer Price (NM Bureau of Geology)
2009
The Great Basin by Catherine Fowler & Don Fowler (School for Advanced Research Press)
2008
Chaco Astronomy by Anna Sofaer (Ocean Tree Books)

Arts Book
2016 Irby Brown by Richard Brunson (UNM Press)
Pure Quill: Barbara Van Cleve by Susan McGarry (SF Design LLC/Fresco Books)
2015
Laguna Pueblo: A Photographic History by Lee Marmon & Tom Corbett (UNM Press)
The Memory of Stone by Erv Schroeder (UNM Press)
2014
Baja California Missions by David Burckhalter (Univ of AZ Press)
Taos Portraits by Paul O’Connor & Bill Whaley (Hondo Mesa Press)
2013
Art of the National Parks by Jean Stern, S. McGarry & T. Dunn (Fresco Fine Arts)
Landscape Dreams, A New Mexico Portrait by Craig Varjabedian (UNM Press)
2012
In the Places of the Spirits by David Grant Noble (SAR Press)
Illuminations by Steven Edwin Counsell (Black Swan Editions)
2011
The World Comes to Albuquerque by Kim Vesely, Dick Brown, Tom McConnell & Paul Rhetts (Rio Grande Books)
2010
The Santa Fe House by Margaret Moore Booker (Rizzoli New York)
2009
Visions Underground by Lois Manno (Rio Grande Books)
2008
Southwestern Indian Jewelry by Dexter Cirillo (Rizzoli New York)
Talking with the Clay by Stephen Trimble (SAR Press)
2007
Lasting Light: 125 Years of Grand Canyon Photography by Stephen Trimble (Northland Publishing)

Biography – Arizona subject
2016 Never Don’t Pay Attention by Jan Cleere (TwoDot)
2015
Ghost Riders in the Sky by Michael Ward (Rio Nuevo Publisher)
2014
DeGrazia by James & Marilyn Johnson (Univ of AZ Press)
2013
A Killer is What They Need by David Grasse (Graphic Publishers)
2012
Field Man by Julian Hayden (Univ of AZ Press)
Addie Slaughter: The Girl Who Met Geronimo by Susan Krueger with Reba Wells Grandrud (Five Star Publications)

Biography – New Mexico subject
2016 A Vision of Voices by Craig Smith (UNM Press)
2015
Hoe, Heaven & Hell by Nasario Garcia (UNM Press)
2014
Leaving Tinkertown by Tanya Ward Goodman (UNM Press)
If There’s Squash Bugs in Heaven by Stacia Spragg-Braude (Museum of NM Press)
2013
Ernest L. Blumenshein by Robert & Carole Larson (Univ of OK Press)
2012
Deep Trails in the Old West by Frank Clifford (Univ of OK Press)
At Home on the Slopes of Mountains by Sharon Snyder (Los Alamos Historical Society)

Biography – Other
2016 Finding Abbey by Sean Prentiss (UNM Press)
The Haunting of the Mexican Border by Kathryn Ferguson (UNM Press)
2015
Goin’ Crazy with Sam Peckinpah by Max Evans as told to Robert Nott (UNM Press)
2014
The Horse Lover by H. Alan Day with Lynn Wiese Sneyd (Univ of NE Press)
Edmund G. Ross by Richard Ruddy (UNM Press)
2013
Mystic Chemist by Dieter Hagenbach & Lucius Werthmuller (Synergetic Press)
2012
Just Do It Crazy or Not by Mary Penner and Irvin Hornkohl (Manzano Alley Press)
Into the Heat, My Love Affair with Trees, Fire, Saws and Men by Cindy Bellinger (Blue Mesa Books)

Biography
2011 Open Range by Darlis Miller (Univ of OK Press)
Kit Carson by David Remley (Univ of OK Press)
Sweetgrass Mornings by Slim Randles (UNM Press)
2010
Pulitzer: A Life in Politics, Print, and Power by James McGrath Morris (Harper Collins)
2009
Me and the Biospheres by John Allen (Synergetic Press)
2008
Into the Devil’s Den by Dave Hall & Tim Burkey (Ballantine Books)
2007
Hold My Hand by Glenys Carl (Macmillan)

Business Book
2016 Preserving Electronic Evidence for Trial by Ann Zeigler (Elsevier)
2015
Microfarming for Profit by Dave DeWitt (Torrey House Press)
2014
A Short & Happy Guide to Financial Well-Being by Sherri Burr (West Academic)
2013
Beans of Wisdom by Joe Swinger (LID Publishing)
2012
Fifteen Steps to Corporate Feudalism by Dennis Marker (One Standard Press)
2011
Doing the Right Thing by Marianne Powers (Quillrunner Publishing)
2010
There’s No Crying in Business: How to Succeed in Male-Dominated Industries by Roxanne Rivera (Palgrave)
2009
Business Revolution through Ancestral Wisdom by Tu Moonwalker & JoAnne O’Brien-Levin (Outskirts Press)
2008
The Keyword Tutorial Ebook by Hope Kiah (Feathered Soul Press)
2007
Web Marketing for Dummies by Jan Zimmerman (Wiley)

Children’s Activity Book
2016 A Dynasty of Dinosaurs by Jason Poole & Jason Schein (Artemesia Publishing)
2015
Meet Me at The Balloon Museum by Jill Lane (Enchantment Lane Publications)
2013
Arizona Color Me Wacky! by Conrad Storad & Lynda Exley (Five Star Publications)
2012
OsoBear’s Christmas in NM by Jill Lane (Enchantment Lane Publications)
2011
Stasha Dog’s Secret Dream by Hank Bruce and Tomi Jill Folk (Petals & Pages Press)
Travelin’ Jack by Jill Lane (Enchantment Lane Pubs)
2010
Dinosaur Learning Activity Book by Geoff Habiger (Artemesia Publishing)
2009
Santos, A Coloring Book by Marie Romero Cash (Sunstone Press)
2008
New Mexico A to Z by Jill Lane (Enchantment Lane Publications)
READdiscover New Mexico by Kathy Barco (Sunstone Press)

Children’s Picture Book
2016 How Crocka Dog Came to Be by Ross Van Dusen (Rio Grande Books)
Whispers of the Wolf by Pauline T’so (Wisdom Tales Press)
2015
Ol’ Jimmy Dollar by Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
2014
The Zoo’s Annual Piggyback Race by Matt Harrigan & Melinda Beavers (Hedgebury)
A Rock is Lively by Dianna Hutts Aston (Chronicle Books)
2013
The Moon Saw it All by Nancy Young (Five Star Publications)
2012
La Llorona: The Crying Woman by Rudolfo Anaya (UNM Press)
2011
Tia’s Tamales by Ana Baca (UNM Press)
2010
Bad News for Outlaws by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson & R. Gregory Christie (Carolrhoda Books)
The Tale of the Pronghorned Cantaloupe by Sabra Brown Steinsiek & Noel Chilton (Rio Grande Books)
2009
Yellow Moon, Apple Moon by Pamela Porter (Groundwood Books)
2008
Red Truck by Kersten Hamilton (Viking Children’s Books)
2007
Playing Loteria by Rene Colato Lainez (Northland Publishing)

Children’s Picture and Activity Books Bilingual
2016 Grandpa Lolo’s Matanza by Nasario Garcia (Rio Grande Books)
2015
Grandma Lale’s Tamales: A Christmas Story by Nasario Garcia (Rio Grande Books)
2014 How Chile Came to New Mexico by Rudolfo Anaya (Rio Grande Books)
2013
How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico by Rudolfo Anaya (Rio Grande Books)

Cookbook
2016 Dishing Up New Mexico by Dave DeWitt (Storey Publishing)
New Mexico Farm Table Cookbook by Sharon Niederman (Countryman Press)
2015
20 Herbs for Your Wedding by Avia Lukacs & Therese Francis (Crossquarter Publishing Group)
2014
The Rancho de Chimayo Cookbook by Cheryl Alters & Bill Jamison (Lyons Press)
2012
Tasting New Mexico by Cheryl & Bill Jamison (Museum of NM Press)
2011
The Southwest Table by Dave DeWitt (Globe Pequot)
1001 Best Hot & Spicy Recipes by Dave DeWitt (Surrey Books)
2010
New Mexico Cuisine by Clyde Casey (Clear Light Publishing)
2009
Santa Fe Flavors by Anne Hillerman (Gibbs Smith)
2008
Cuisines of the Southwest by Dave DeWitt (Golden West Publishers)
Red or Green by Clyde Casey (Clearlight Publishers)
2007
Seasonal Southwest Cooking by Barbara Pool Fenzl (Northland Publishing)

Crafts/Hobby/How-to Book

2015 Wild in Arizona: Photographing Wildflowers by Paul Gill & Colleen Miniuk-Sperry (Analemma Press)
2014
Saddle Up by Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
2013
An Introduction to Hunting Arizona’s Small Game by Randall Babb (Arizona Game & Fish Dept)
2012
My Memoir Workbook by Marcia Rosen (Abbott Press)
2010
Feng Shui Quick Guide for Home & Office by Carol Olmstead (Feng Shui Multimedia)
2009
Adobe Houses for Today by Laura and Alex Sanchez (Sunstone Press)

Fiction – adventure or drama
2016 In the Fullness of Time by Sabra Brown Steinsiek (Artemesia Publishing)
2015
Reign of Evil by Weston Ochse (St Martin’s Press)
2014
The Art of Arranging Flowers by Lynne Branard (Berkley Publishing Group)
Chita Quest by Brinn Colenda (Southern Yellow Pine Publishing)
2013
Seal Team 666 by Weston Ochse (St Martin’s Press)
2012
Welcome Back to Pie Town by Lynne Hinton (HarperCollins)
2011
Randy Lopez Goes Home by Rudolfo Anaya (Univ of OK Press)
Pie Town by Lynne Hinton (William Morrow)
2010
The Ghost of Milagro Creek by Melanie Sumner (Algonquin Books)
2009
To Honor the Dead by Joseph Shaw (UNM Press)
2008
Avenging Victorio by Dave DeWitt (Rio Grande Books)
2007
Apache Casino by G.N. Buffington

Fiction - historical fiction
2016 Hidden Star by Corinne Joy Brown (Friesen Press)
West of Penance by Thomas Clagett (Five Star CENGAGE)
2015
Forced Journey by Rosemary Zibart (Artemesia Publishing)
2014
The Wives of Los Alamos by Tara Shea Nesbit (Bloomsbury USA)
My Name is Resolute by Nancy Turner (St Martin’s Press)
2013
Return of the Bones by Belinda Vasquez Garcia (Magic Prose)
2012
True Brit-Beatrice, 1940 by Rosemary Zibart (Artesmesia Publishing)
2011
The Faerie Hills by Susan McDuffie (Five Star Publishing)
2010
The Sixth Surrender Plume by Hana Samek Norton (Penguin)
Sonora Wind by Florence Byham Weinberg (Twilight Times Books)
2009
My Eyes Have a Cold Nose by Elizabeth Fackler (Sunstone Press)
2008
Arizona War by Melody Groves (La Frontera Publishing)
Bell County Bushwhackers by Dave Bushmire (Outskirts Press)
2007
Mama Fela’s Girls by Ana Baca (UNM Press)

Fiction - mystery/suspense
2016 In Wilderness by Diane Thomas (Bantam Books)
Get Lost by Robert Kidera (Suspense Publishing)
2015
Red Gold by Robert Kidera (Suspense Publishing)
2014
Spider Woman’s Daughter by Anne Hillerman (HarperCollins)
2013
The Lone Wolf Agenda by Joseph Badal (Suspense Publishing)
2012
The American Café by Sara Sue Hoklotubbe (Univ of AZ Press)
Fallen Angels by Alice Duncan (Five Star/Cengage)
2011
The Bone Fire by Christine Barber (Minotaur Books)
2010
The Pot Thief Who Studied Pythagoras by J. Michael Orenduff (Oak Tree Press)
2009
Struck by Keith Pyeatt (Quest)
2008
Turquoise Girl by Aimee & David Thurlo (Forge/Macmillan)
2007
Quarry by Susan Cummins Miller (Texas Tech Univ Press)

Fiction - other
2016 Damnificados by JJ Amaword Wilson (PM Press)
The Sorrows of Young Alfonso by Rudolfo Anaya (Univ of OK Press)
2015
The King and Queen of Comezon by Denise Chavez (Univ of OK Press)
2014
Owen’s Daughter by Jo-Ann Mapson (Bloomsbury USA)
2013
When the Devil Doesn’t Show by Christine Barber (St Martin’s Press)
2012
An Apricot Year by Martha Egan (Papalote Press)
2011
The Dissemblers by Liza Campbell (Permanent Press)
2010
La Ranfla & Other New Mexico Stories by Martha Egan (Papalote Press)
2009
Three Dog Night by Cheryl & Jerry Montoya (Rio Grande Books)
2008
The Pageant Unveiled by Lucretia Tippit (Infinity Publishing)
2007
Rahab’s Redemption by Cynthia Davis (Crossings Book Club)

Fiction - romance
2016 Time’s Secrets by Sabra Brown Steinsiek (Artemesia Publishing)
2015
Timing is Everything by Sabra Brown Steinsiek (Artemesia Publishing)
2014
Heads in the Clouds by Amber Polo
2013
The Old Man’s Love Story by Rudolfo Anaya (Univ of OK Press)
2012
Uncommon Bond by CL Gillmore (INDI Publishing)
2011
First Grave on the Right by Darynda Jones (St. Martin’s Press)
2010
Timing Is Everything by Sabra Brown Steinsiek (Whiskey Creek Press)
2009
Rosemary’s Glove by Shirley Raye Redmond (Avalon Books)
2008
Annie’s Song by Sabra Brown Steinsiek (Whiskey Creek Press)
2007
Cory’s Feast by Sallie Bingham (Sunstone Press)

Fiction - science fiction & fantasy
2016 Child of Chaos by DE Williams (WilliamsWorksPublishing)
Knocking on Heaven’s Door by Sharman Apt Russell (Yucca Publishing)
2015
A Matter of Possession by L Phillips Carlson (Snowsnake Press)
2014
Age of Blood by Weston Ochse (St Martin’s Press)
2013
On Stranger Winds by Robert Aaron Wiley (Bindlegrim Press)
2012
Magical Alienation by Kris Neri (Red Coyote Press)
2011
Daily Flash 2011 by David Corwell (Pill Hill Press)
2010
Venus Rain by Kirt Hickman (Quillrunner Publishing)
2009
Worlds Asunder by by Kirt Hickman (Quillrunner Publishing)
2008
The MoonQuest by Mark David Gerson (Light Lines Media)
2007
Stonehenge Gate by Jack Williamson (TOR)

Fiction eBooks
2016 Get Lost by Robert Kidera (Suspense Publishing)
2015
Red Gold by Robert Kidera (Suspense Publishing)
Timing Is Everything by Sabra Brown Steinsiek (Artemesia Publishing)

First Book Arizona
2016 Bruce Lowney Prints & Paintings by Bruce Lowney
2015
The Pancake Tree by Jacky Turchick & Laurie Melrood (Word Studio)

First Book New Mexico
2016 The Flapper, the Scientist and the Saboteur by Charlene Bell Dietz (Quill Mark Press)
Complete Santa Fe Bucket List by Patricia Hodapp (Rio Grande Books)
2015
The Ojai Valley School by Lynn Taylor (Arcadia Publishing)

First Book
2014 Leaving Tinkertown by Tanya Ward Goodman (UNM Press)
2013
Guardian Angel by William Sine (Casemate)
2012
Light, Landscape & the Creative Quest by Stacia Lewandowski (Salska Arts)
2011
Becoming a Part of My History by Andreas Armijo (Rio Grande Books)
2010
Dance of the Eggshells by Carla Aragon & Kathy Dee Saville (UNM Press)
Gila Country Legend: Life & Times of Quentin Hulse by Nancy Coggeshall (UNM Press)
Trail Writer’s Guide by Cinny Green & Maureen Burdock (Western Edge Press)
2009
Rosetta Stones by Catherine Parra Dix (Central Ave Press)
2008
Our Favorite Recipes: Albuquerque The Magazine by Lexi Petronis (Rio Grande Books)
The Road from La Cueva by Sheila Ortego (Sunstone Press)
2007
Hold My Hand by Glenys Carl (Macmillan)

Gardening Book
2016 Field Guide to Peppers by Dave DeWitt (Timber Press)
2015
Step by Step: Beautiful Bisbee Plants by Colleen Crowlie & Cado Daily
2014
Growing Food in a Hotter, Drier Land by Gary Nabhan (Chelsea Green Publishers)
2013
A Place All Our Own by Mary Irish (Univ of AZ Press)
2012
Dave DeWitt’s Chile Trivia by Dave DeWitt & Lois Manno (Rio Grande Books)
2011
Gardens of Santa Fe by Anne Hillerman & Don Strel (Gibbs Smith)
2010
Complete Chile Pepper Book by Dave DeWitt (Timber Press)
2009
Windowsill Whimsy: Gardening & Horticultural Therapy Projects for Small Spaces by Hank Bruce & Tomi Jill Folk (Petals & Pages Press)
2008
Ma Frump’s Guide to Plastic Gardening by Marcia Muth (Sunstone Press)
2007
Waterwise Garden Care: Your Practical Guide by Cindy Bellinger (High Country Gardens Publications)

Gay/Lesbian Book
2016 When No One’s Looking by Sarah Leamy
2015
Editing Life by Sandy Dugger (Sapphire Books Publishing)
2014
The End of Eve by Ariel Gore (Hawthorne Books)
2013
Licking the Spoon by Candace Walsh (Seal Press)
2012
Lucky Shot by Sarah Leamy (Strategic Books)
2011
Walking Fish by Joanne Bodin (Outskirts Press)
2010
My Invented Life by Lauren Bjorkman (Henry Holt)
2009
Land Beyond Maps by Maida Tilchen (Savvy Press)

Health Book
2016 Wellness in Mind by Andrew Garrison & Sally Severino
2015
The Daily Practice of Compassion by Dora Wang with Shannan Carter (UNM Press)
2014
An Unintended Journey by Janet Yagoda Shagam (Prometheus Books)
2013
Breaking Eggs by Lucia Amsden (Outskirts Press)
2012
The Advanced Mediterrranean Diet by Steve Parker (exHealth)
2011
Beyond Fingersticks by William Dubois (Red Blood Cell Books)
2010
Vital Yoga: A Sourcebook for Students & Teachers by Meta Chaya Hirschl (Prajna Publishing)
2009
The Last Gifts: Creative Ways to Be with the Dying by Jillian Brasch (Andrews McMeel Publishing)
2008
Working Like Dogs: The Service Dog Guidebook by Marcie Davis & Melissa Bunnell (Alpine Publications)
2007
Yoga for Women at Midlife & Beyond by Pat Shapiro (Sunstone Press)

History Book – Arizona subject
2016 Over the Edge by Kathleen Howard & Diana Pardue (Rio Nuevo Publishing)
2015
Sedona Verde Valley Art by Lile DeBarbieri (History Press)
2014
The Morenci Marines by Kyle Longley (Univ Press of KS)
2013
Arizona: A History by Thomas Sheridan (Univ of AZ Press )
2012
Superstition Wilderness Trails by Jack Carlson & Elizabeth Stewart (West Clear Creek Publishing)

History Book – New Mexico subject
2016 Chasing the Cure in New Mexico by Nancy Owen Lewis (Museum of NM Press)
2015
Coronado’s Well Equipped Army by John Hutchins (Westholme Publishing)
2014
Belen by Baldwin Burr (Arcadia Publishing)
Bernalillo by Nasario García (Rio Grande Books)
UNSOLVED by Don Bullis (Rio Grande Books)
2013
An Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps by Peter Eidenbach (UNM Press)
Dragoons in Apacheland by William Kiser (Univ of OK Press)
2012
New Mexico: Celebrating the Land of Enchantment by Richard Melzer (Gibbs Smith)
Goldmining Boomtown by Roberta Key Haldane (Univ of OK Press)

History Book – Other
2016 Precious Cargo by Dave DeWitt (Counterpoint Press)
2015
Farewell, Aleppo by Claudette Sutton (Terra Nova Books)
2014
Scapegoat of Shiloh by Kevin Getchell (McFarland & Co)
The Thacher School (Arcadia Publishing)
2013
I Fought a Good Fight by Sherry Robinson (Univ of North Texas Press)
2012
Wild Horses of the West by J. Edward Steiguer (Univ of AZ Press)

History Book
2011 Out of this World: New Mexico & Space Travel by Loretta Hall (Rio Grande Books)
2010
The Indians of Arizona & New Mexico by Pat Lange, Lou Hieb, and Thomas Steele (Rio Grande Books)
2009
The Whole Damned World by Martha Andrews and Richard Melzer (Rio Grande Books)
2008
A Peculiar Alchemy by Nancy Owen Lewis & Kay Leigh Hagan (SAR Press)
2007
Riding for the Brand by Michael Pettit (Univ of OK Press)
Peopling of Bandelier by Robert Powers (SAR Press)

Juvenile Book
2016 The Tree that Barked by Mary Foth
2015
Blue Birds by Caroline Starr Rose (G P Putnams)
2014
Canlandia by Steve Richardson (Impossible Dreams Publishing)
2013
Cowboy Up! by Nancy Bo Flood (Wordsong)
Children of Time by Anne Weaver (UNM Press)
2012
Triassic Hall: Building the Triassic Exhibit by Jaenet Guggenheim and Spencer Lucas (AZRO Press)
May B. by Caroline Starr Rose (Random House Childrens Books)
2011
Tortilla Sun by Jennifer Cervantes (Chronicle Books)
What’s for Dinner? by Katherine Hauth (Charlesbridge)
2010
The Knight in the Shadows by Chris Eboch (Aladdin)
2009
Portraits of Jewish American Heroes by Malka Drucker (Dutton Childrens Book)
Notes from the Dog by Gary Paulsen (Wendy Lamb Books/Random House)
2008
From Slave to Superstar of the Wild West by Tom DeMund (Legends of the West Publishing)

Multi-cultural Subject
2016 Taos: Land People Spirit by Barbara Sparks (Rose Fredrick Fine Art Publishing)
2015
Nativities of the Southwest by Susan Topp Weber (Gibbs Smith)
2014
Sagrado by Spencer Herrera, et. al. (UNM Press)
2013
Jeffrey Lunges: Visions of the Southwest by Kelley Hays-Gilpin & Dennis Gilpin (Coppercliff Press)
2012
The Jar of Severed Hands by Mark Santiago (Univ of OK Press)
2011
Chief Loco by Bud Shapard (Univ of OK Press)
2010
One Nation One Year by Don James & Karyth Becenti (Rio Grande Books)
2009
Indian-Made by Erika Marie Bsumek (Univ Press of KS)
A Century of Masters by Nicolasa Chávez (Rio Grande Books)
2008
Patterns of Exchange by Teresa Wilkins (Univ of OK Press)
2007
Memories of Cibola by Abe Peña (Rio Grande Books
Aqui Se Comienza: A Genealogical History of the Founding Families of La Villa de San Felipe de Alburquerque by Gloria Valencia y Valdez (New Mexico Genealogical Society)
Navajo and Pueblo Earrings 1850-1945 by Robert Bauver (Rio Grande Books)

Nature/Environment Book
2016 Bitter Waters: The Struggles of the Pecos River by Patrick Dearen (Univ of OK Press)
2015
Enduring Acequias by Juan Estevan Arellano (UNM Press)
Land of Enchantment Wildflowers by Willa Finley & LaShara Nieland (Texas Tech Univ Press)
2014
Outdoors in the Southwest by Andrew Gulliford (Univ of OK Press)
Dinosaur Century by Spencer Lucas (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
2013
Continental Divide by Krista Schlyer (Texas A&M University Press)
2012
Wildflowers of the Sandia and Manzano Mountains by Larry Littlefield & Pearl Burns (Sandia Plant Books)
New Mexico’s Living Landscapes by William Dunmire (Museum of NM Press)
2010
The Return of the River by Kyce Bello (Sunstone Press)
Raptors of New Mexico by Jean-Luc Cartron (UNM Press)
2009
Wolf Song: A Love Story by Paulle Clark (Dogear Publishing)
2008
Bearing Witness: 25 Years of Refuge by Lou Liberty & Margy O’Brien (La Alameda Press)

New Age Book
2016 They Are Not Yet Lost by Dan Baldwin (Four Knights Press)
2015
Spirit Wisdom for Daily Living by Clint Bridges, (Love Level Publishing)
2014
Everyday Oracles by Ann Bolinger-McQuade (Tarcher/Penguin)
2013
Mary Magdalene Beckons by Mercedes Kirkel (Into the Heart Creations)
2012
Spirit Stones: Unravelling the Megalithic Mysteries by Dianne Ebertt Beeaff (Five Star Publications)
2011
Manual for Living Spirit by Seth David Chernoff (Scope Publishing)
2010
Gifts from the Rainforest by Rheanni Lightwater (Soul Resources)
2009
Numerology for Healing by Michael Brill (Destiny Books)
2008
Soul Oriented Solutions by Rheanni Lightwater (Soul Resources)
2007
Divine Rainbow by M. Louise Heydt (Sunstone Press)

Arizona Centennial
2012 Skirting Traditions by Arizona Press Women (Wheatmark)

New Mexico Centennial
2012 Sunshine & Shadows Volume III by Richard Melzer (Rio Grande Books)
Las Cruces: A Photographic Journey (Las Cruces Bulletin)
2011
Sunshine & Shadows Volume II by Richard Melzer (Rio Grande Books)

Nonfiction - other
2016 Doomed to Cooperate by Siegfried Hecker (Bathtub Row Press)
Mary Donoho: New First Lady of Santa Fe Trail by Marian Meyer (Rio Grande Books)
2015
An Alien Harvest by Linda Moulton Howe (LMH Productions)
2014
Max Evans and a Few Friends edited by Ruthe Francis, Ollie Reed, & Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
2013
Boom, Bust, Boom by Bill Carter (Scribner)
2012
Design by Nature by Maggie Macnab (New Riders)
The Case of the Indian Trader by Paul Berkowitz (UNM Press)
2011
Baseball in Albuquerque by Gary Herron (Arcadia Publishing)
2010
Santa Fe Tales & More by Howard Bryan (Clear Light Publishers)
2009
Fred Harvey Houses of the Southwest by Richard Melzer (Arcadia)
2008
New Mexico: Biographical Dictionary Vol. II by Don Bullis (Rio Grande Books)
2007
New Mexico Ghost Stories by Antonio Garcez (Red Rabbitt Press)

Parenting/Family Issues Book
2016 Life Savings by Pi Luna & Edward Worden (Engage Publications)
2015
Turning Points Volume Two by Shirley Patterson & Susan Cho (Nuevo Books)
2014
Help! My Child is ADHD by Lydia Herrera (Anchri Enterprises)
2012
Birthday Tributes by Joy O’Donnell & Dawn Burruel (Amethyst Moon Publishing)
2011
A Good Goodbye: Funeral Planning by Gail Rubin (Light Tree Press)
2008
Syra’s Scribbles by Syra Divine (PublishAmerica)

Pets/Animals
2016 Naaldeehii by Sebastian Wittig (SJSD Heritage Language Resource Center)
2015
More Pet Friends by Terrie Q Sayre & Travelin’ Jack (Rio Grande Books)
My Horse, My Self by Susan Erlandson Washburn (Casa de Snapdragon)
2014
Kitten Caboodle by Paige Grant (AZRO Press)
Looking for Tula by Catherine Kirkwood (AZRO Press)
2013
Terrie Q & Travelin’ Jack’s Pet Friends by Terrie Q Sayre & Travelin’ Jack (Rio Grande Books)

Philosophy
2016 Art, Peace, and Transcendence by Paul Ré (UNM Press)
2015
Camino by Sarah Kotchian
2014
Spiritual Pathways by Richard Schain (Virtual Bookworm)
2013
From Fear to Love by Harry Willson (Amador Publishers)
2012
A Hidden Light by Zalman Schachter-Shalomi & Netanel Miles-Yepez (Gaon Books)
2011
The New Trinity by Jack Burch (DeVorss & Company)


Poetry Book Arizona
2016 Poetry of Resistance by Francisco Alarcon & Odilia Galván Rodríguez (Univ of AZ Press)
2015
Doll God by Luanne Castle (Aldrich Press)

Poetry Book New Mexico
2016 Summoning by Jeanne Shannon (Mercury Heartlink)
Geographic by Miriam Sagan (Casa de Snapdragon Publishing)
2015
Pelvis with Distance by Jessica Jacobs (White Pine Press)

Poetry Book
2014 3 A.M. by Phyllis Hotch (3: A Taos Press)
Progress on the Subject of Immensity by Leslie Ullman (UNM Press)
Leaves by Reese Taylor (bebold Books)
2013
On the Back Porch of the Moon by Jane Lipman (Black Swan Editions)
2012
Sting and Nest by Barbara Rockman (Sunstone Press)
Begging for Vultures by Lawrence Welsh (UNM Press)
2011
Vocabulary of Silence by Veronica Golos (Red Hen Press)
Love & Death by Renee Gregorio, Joan Logghe & Miriam Sagan (Tres Chicas Books)
2010
But Who’s Counting? by Zelda Leah Gatuskin (Worldwind Books)
Sky Land: A Southwestern Cycle by Michael Johnson (Woodley Press)
Splitting Hard Ground by Marilyn Stablein (La Alameda Press)
2009
The Welcome Table by Jay Udall(UNM Press)
2008
Graven Images by Mike Sutin (Sunstone Press)
The Seasons of Yes by Lorraine Schechter (Sunstone Press)
2007
The Sound a Raven Makes by Sawnie Morris, Michelle Holland, & Catherine Ferguson (Tres Chicas Books)

Political Book
2016 New Mexico 2050 by Fred Harris (UNM Press)
2015
Riding Behind the Padre by Richard Collins (Wheatmark)
2014
Inside the New Mexico Senate by Dede Feldman (UNM Press)
2013
Feeling the Unthinkable by Donald Gutierrez (Amador Publishers)
2012
A Woman in Both Houses by Pauline Eisenstadt (UNM Press)
2011
Senator Pete Domenici’s Legacy 2010 by Vicki Taggart (Rio Grande Books)
2010
Not Just New Mexico’s Senator by Martin Janowski (Rio Grande Books)
2009
Great Peacemakers by Ken Beller and Heather Chase (LTS Press)
2008
Your Money and Your Life by Martha Burk (AU Publishing)
2007
Praxis and Ambiguity of the Enemy by Fernando Garavito (Gaon Books)

Reference Book
2016 Birding Hotspots of Santa Fe, Taos, and Northern New Mexico by Judy Liddell & Barbara Hussey (Texas A&M Univ Press)
New Mexico Historical Encyclopedia by Don Bullis (Rio Grande Books)
2015
A River Runs Through Us by Richard Melzer & John Taylor (Rio Grande Books)
2014
Arizona Wildlife Notebook by Garry Rogers
2013
Los Alamos Place Names by Craig Martin (Bathtub Row Press)
2012
New Mexico Historical Biographies by Don Bullis (Rio Grande Books)
2011
Turquoise by Joe Dan & Joe P. Lowry (Gibbs Smith)
2010
Anarchist Periodicals in English by Ernesto Longa (Scarecrow Press)
2009
Who’s the You in the Mirror by DonnaLee Wheeler (Kin Folk Trails)
2008
Decoding Design by Maggie MacNab (HOW Books)
2007
Tiller’s Guide to Indian Country by Veronica Tiller (BowArrow Publishing)

Religious Book
2016 A Non-Swimmer Considers Her Mikvah by Mary E. Carter (Tovah Miriam)
The New World Haggadah by Ilan Stavans (Gaon Books)
2015
The Jewish Legacy in New Mexico History by Richard Melzer (Rio Grande Books)
2014
The Power of the Hebrew Alphabet by Gloria Abella Ballen (Gaon Books)
2013 God of Love by Mirabai Starr (Monkfish Book Publishing)
2012 Golden States of Grace by Rick Nahmias (UNM Press)
2011
You Who Make the Sky Bend by Lisa Sandlin & Catherine Ferguson (Pinyon Publishing)
2010
The Hidden Power of the Gospels by Alexander Shaia (HarperOne)
2009
Sacred Feminine by Judith McLaughlin (Rio Grande Books)
2008
Saints of the Pueblos by Charles Carrillo (Rio Grande Books)
2007
Dejad a los Niños by John Taylor (LPD Press)

Science
2016 Spaceshots and Snapshots of Projects Mercury & Gemini by John Bisney & J.L.Pickering (UNM Press)
Moonshots and Snapshots of Project Apollo by John Bisney & J.L.Pickering (UNM Press)
2015
What Makes a Rainbow? by Ross Van Dusen (Rio Grande Books)
2014
Space Pioneers by Loretta Hall (Rio Grande Books)
2013
Uncovering Earth’s Crust by Conrad Storad (Lerner Publishing Group)
Children of Time by Anne Weaver (UNM Press)
2012
The Natural History of Tassell-Earred Squirrels by Sylvester Allred (UNM Press)
DSm Super Vector Spaces of Refined Labels by Florentin Smarandache (Zip Publisher)
2011
Algebraic Structures Using Natural Class of Intervals by Vasantha Kandasamy & Florentin Smarandache (The Educational Publisher)

Self-help Book
2016 49 Tips & Insights for Understanding Addiction by Juan Blea (Outskirts Press)
2015
The OPA! Way by Alex Pattakos & Elaine Dundon (Ben Bella Books)
2014
Out of Sight by Art Schreiber & Hal Simmons (Nuevo Books)
2013
What Lasts is the Breath by Janet Eigner (Black Swan Editions)
2012
Home Country by Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
2011
Zen Birding by Susan Guyette (O-Books)
A Cowboy’s Guide by Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
2010
Revising Fiction: Making Sense of the Madness by Kirt Hickman (Quillrunner Publishing)
2009
The Voice of the Muse by Mark David Gerson (LightLines Media)
2008
Dying: A Natural Passage by Denys Cope (Three Whales Publishers)
2007
Journaling for Women by Cindy Bellinger (Sunstone Press)

Spanish Language Book
2016 Lo que mi abuela me dijo by Maria Paz Weir (UNM Press)
2015
A Glimpse of the Chihuahua Desert by Patricia Mihok (Mogollon Publications)
2014
Historias y Reflexiones de Insomnio by Graciela Avila-Robinson (Palibrio)
2012
el Vidajero by Raquel Rubin-Jimenez (Claubin)

Sports/Recreation
2016 Taos Hiking Guide by Cindy Brown (Nighthawk Press)
Ultimate Green Chile Cheeseburger Bucket List by Barbe Awalt (Rio Grande Books)
2015
The Ultimate Hot Air Balloon Bucket List by Barbe Awalt (Rio Grande Books)
2014
Backpackers’ Ultra Food by Cinny Green (Western Edge Press)
The Science of Soccer by John Taylor (UNM Press)
2013
Duke City Diamonds by Gary Herron (Rio Grande Books)

Travel Book
2016 Complete Cowboy Bucket List by Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
Complete Space Buff’s Bucket List by Loretta Hall (Rio Grande Books)
2015
The Basic New Mexico Bucket List by Barbe Awalt (Rio Grande Books)
Wild in Arizona: Photographing Wildflowers by Paul Gill & Colleen Miniuk-Sperry (Analemma Press)
2014
This Way More Better Things by Karen Coates (Asian Press)
Photographing Acadia National Park by Colleen Minuik-Sperry (Analemma Press)
2013
Tony Hillerman’s Landscapes: Southwest Guide & Map by Anne Hillerman & Don Strel (High Desert Field Guides)
2012
A Guide to Plants of the Northern Chihuahuan Desert by Carolyn Dodson (UNM Press)
The Rio Grande by Paul Bauer (NM Bureau of Geology)
2011
Hoist a Cold One: Historic Bars of the Southwest by Melody Groves (UNM Press)
2010
New Mexico: A Guide for the Eyes by Elisa Parhad (Eyemuse Books)
2009
Breakfast New Mexico Style by Valerie Nye & Kathy Barco (Sunstone Press)
2008
Backroads & Byways of New Mexico by Sally Moore (The Countryman Press)
2007
High Plains of Northeastern New Mexico by LG Price, et. al. (NM Bureau of Geology & Mineral Resources)

Young Adult Book (high school)
2016 Literacy Alive 2015 by Heidi Zimmerman (Rio Grande Books)
2015
Forbidden by Kimberley Griffiths Little (HarperCollins)
2014
Eugene Bullard by Larry Greenly (NewSouth Books)
Where I Come From… by May Center Students (AZRO Press)
2013
Football by Jennifer McKerley (Lucent Books)
2012
No Crystal Stair by Vaunda Nelson (Lerner Publishing Group)
2011
Split by Swati Avasthi (Knopf Books)
2009
White Sands, Red Menace by Ellen Klages (Viking)
2008
Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen (Random House)
2007
The Green Glass Sea by Ellen Klages (Penguin USA- Viking)

Young Readers Book (to grade 3)
2016 The Book Itch by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson (Lerner Publishing)
What Makes a Snowflake? by Ross Van Dusen (Rio Grande Books)
2015
The Peace and Love Train by Tyler Rose & Kiley Sage Kincaid (Walkinshaw Press)
The Talking Lizard by Nasario Garcia (Rio Grande Books)
2014
Grandpa Lolo & Trampa by Nasario Garcia (Rio Grande Books)
2013
Your Circulatory System by Conrad Storad (Lerner Publishing Group)
2012
Fairies: A True Story by Shirley Raye Redmond (Random House)
2011
The Adventures of Santa Fe Sam by Sandi Wright (Art Academy de los Ninos)
Grandpa’s Magic Tortilla by Demetria Martinez & Rosalee Montoya-Read (UNM Press)
2010
Shoes for Santo Nino by Peggy Pond Church & Charlie Carrillo (Rio Grande Books)
Amazing Armadillos by Jennifer McKerley (Random House)
2009
An Elephant Family Adventure: The Elephants Tour England by Beverly Eschberger (Kinkajou Press)
2008
Loco Dog and the Dust Devil in the Railyard by Marcy Heller (AZRO Press)

Best Cover Design (<6x9)
2016 Complete Santa Fe Bucket List by Patricia Hodapp (Rio Grande Books)
2015
The Basic New Mexico Bucket List by Barbe Awalt (Rio Grande Books)
2014
Saddle Up by Slim Randles (Rio Grande Books)
Lonely River Village by Norma Libman (Rio Granata Press)

Best Cover Design (6x9)
2016 Mary Donoho: New First Lady of Santa Fe Trail by Marian Meyer (Rio Grande Books)
Tall Tales… Billy the Kid by John LeMay (History Press)
2015
Coronado’s Well Equipped Army by John Hutchins(TG Design Westholme Publishing)
2014
Marcel & Me by Paulette Frankl (Lightning Rod Publications)
Finding Sagrado by Roger Carrier
2013
Voices of New Mexico, Too edited by Paul Rhetts & Barbe Awalt (Rio Grande Books)
2012
An Apricot Year by Martha Egan (Papalote Press)

Best Cover Design Trade (larger than 6x9)
2016 How Crocka Dog Came to Be by Ross Van Dusen (Rio Grande Books)
Clovis Caches by Bruce Huckell (UNM Press)
2015
Grandma Lale’s Tamales: A Christmas Story illustrated by Dolores Aragon (Rio Grande Books)
Ol’ Jimmy Dollar illustrated by Jerry Montoya (Rio Grande Books)
2014
How Chile Came to New Mexico by Rudolfo Anaya (Rio Grande Books)
2013
How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico by Rudolfo Anaya (Rio Grande Books)
2012
Illuminations by Steven Edwin Counsell (Black Swan Editions)

Best Cover Design Non-Trade (larger than 6x9)
2015 The Adventures of BernCo Bernie illustrated by Marisol Baird (Rio Grande Books & Bernalillo County)
2014
Taos Portraits by Paul O’Connor and Bill Whaley (Hondo Mesa Press)

Tony Hillerman Award for Fiction
2016 The Motive by Joseph Badal (Suspense Publishing)
2015
Red Gold by Robert Kidera (Suspense Publishing)
2014
Ultimate Betrayal by Joseph Badal (Suspense Publishing)
Sunlight & Shadow by Sue Boggio & Mare Pearl (UNM Press)
Saving Lincoln by Robert Kresge (ABQ Press)
Dawn Drums by Robert Walton (Moonlight Mesa Associates)
2013
A Growing Season by Sue Boggio & Mare Pearl (UNM Press)
Bone Horses by Lesley Poling-Kempes (La Alameda Press)
2012 Sweeney by Robert Julyan (UNM Press)

Father Thomas J. Steele Award for History
2016 Hubbell Trading Post by Erica Cottam (Univ of OK Press)
Rough Riders by Mark Lee Gardner (William Morrow)
2015
Coronado’s Well Equipped Army by John Hutchins (Westholme Publishing)
2012
Among the Cottonwoods by Francelle Alexander (Rio Grande Books)

Howard Bryan Western History Award
2012 Santa Rita del Cobre by Christopher Huggard & Terrence Humble (University Press of Colorado)
2011
All Trails Lead to Santa Fe by Santa Fe 400 Anniversary

Joe Sando Western History Award
2012 Code Talker by Chester Nez & Judith Schiess Avila (Penguin)
2011 N. Scott Momaday by Phyllis Morgan (Univ of OK Press)
Taos Pueblo & Its Sacred Blue Lake by Marcia Keegan (ClearLight Publishers)

Best Book on Arizona
2016 Never Don’t Pay Attention by Jan Cleere (TwoDot)
Over the Edge by Kathleen Howard & Diana Pardue (Rio Nuevo Publishing)
2015
Wild in Arizona: Photographing Wildflowers by Paul Gill & Colleen Miniuk-Sperry (Analemma Press)
2014
Baja California Missions by David Burckhalter (Univ of AZ Press)
Outdoors in the Southwest by Andrew Gulliford (Univ of OK Press)
2013
An Introduction to Hunting Arizona’s Small Game by Randall Babb (Arizona Game & Fish Dept)
2012
Superstition Wilderness Trails by Jack Carlson & Elizabeth Stewart (West Clear Creek Publishing)

Best Book on New Mexico
2016 Artistic Odyssey of Higinio V. Gonzales by Maurice Dixon (Univ of OK Press)
2015
Hoe, Heaven & Hell by Nasario Garcia (UNM Press)
2014
Animal Stories by Max Evans (Univ of OK Press)
Edmund G. Ross by Richard Ruddy (UNM Press)
Owen’s Daughter by Jo-Ann Mapson (Bloomsbury USA)
Taos Portraits by Paul O’Connor and Bill Whaley (Hondo Mesa Press)
The Rancho de Chimayo Cookbook by Cheryl Alters & Bill Jamison (Lyons Press)
The Wives of Los Alamos by Tara Shea Nesbit (Bloomsbury USA)
2013
When the Devil Doesn’t Show by Christine Barber (St Martin’s Press)
2012
Triassic Hall: Building the Triassic Exhibit by Jaenet Guggenheim and Spencer Lucas (AZRO Press)
2011
Out of this World by Loretta Hall (Rio Grande Books)
Turquoise by Joe & Dan Lowry (Gibbs Smith)
2010
The Complete Chile Pepper Book by Dave DeWitt & Paul Bosland (Timber Press)
One Nation One Year by Don James & Karyth Becenti (Rio Grande Books)
2009
The Whole Damned World by Martha Andrews and Richard Melzer (Rio Grande Books)
2007
New Mexico: A Biographical Dictionary by Don Bullis (Rio Grande Books)
Western Traditions: Contemporary Artists of the American Landscape by Michael Duty (Fresco Fine Art Publications)

People’s Choice Award
2009 A Thief of Time by Tony Hillerman
2008
Milagro Beanfield War by John Nichols
2007
Bless Me Ultima by Rudolfo Anaya

Founders 10th Anniversary Award
2016 Rock with Wings by Anne Hillerman (HarperCollins)

Best Book
2015 Laguna Pueblo: A Photographic History by Lee Marmon & Tom Corbett (UNM Press)
2014
How Chile Came to New Mexico by Rudolfo Anaya (Rio Grande Books)
If There’s Squash Bugs in Heaven by Stacia Spragg-Braude (Museum of NM Press)
Leaving Tinkertown by Tanya Ward Goodman (UNM Press)
Space Pioneers by Loretta Hall (Rio Grande Books)
Spider Woman’s Daughter by Anne Hillerman (HarperCollins)
2013
Art of the National Parks by Jean Stern, S. McGarry & T. Dunn (Fresco Fine Arts)
How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico by Rudolfo Anaya (Rio Grande Books)
2012
No Crystal Stair by Vaunda Nelson (Lerner Publishing Group)
2011
A Good Goodbye: Funeral Planning by Gail Rubin (Light Tree Press)
The World Comes to Albuquerque by Kim Vesely, Dick Brown, Tom McConnell & Paul Rhetts (Rio Grande Books)
2010
Pulitzer: A Life in Politics, Print & Power by James McGrath Morris (HarperCollins)
2009
The Last Gifts: Creative Ways to Be with the Dying by Jillian Brasch (Andrews McMeel Publishing)
Visions Underground by Lois Manno (Rio Grande Books)
2008
Into the Devil’s Den by Dave Hall & Tim Burkey (Ballantine Books)
2007
The Death at Awahi by Harold Burton Meyers (Texas Tech Univ Press)

Best Book - Adult
2016 Pure Quill: Barbara Van Cleve by Susan McGarry (SF Design LLC/Fresco Books)

Best Book - Children
2016 How Crocka Dog Came to Be by Ross Van Dusen (Rio Grande Books)

The New Mexico Book Awards is organized
by The New Mexico Book Co-op,
a not-for-profit organization serving authors and publishers


2016 Book Award Sponsors: Anthology — sponsored by Mary Kay Stein Anthropology/Archaeology — sponsored by University of New Mexico Press and Ron Duncan Hart/Gaon Books Arts Book — sponsored by April Radbill Biography – Arizona — sponsored by Arizona Professional Writers Biography – New Mexico — sponsored by Sharon Snyder and Pauline and Mel Eisenstadt Biography – Other — sponsored by Ann Dallman Business Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Children’s Activity Book — sponsored by SOMOS/Society of the Muse of the Southwest Children’s Picture Book — sponsored by Carla Ward/Tinkertown Museum, Santa Fe Public Library, and Story Monsters Ink Magazine Children’s Picture and Activity Books – Bilingual — sponsored by Evelia Cobos Cookbook — sponsored by Suzanne Smith and Jean and Ross Van Dusen Crafts/Hobby/How-to Book/Self-Help— sponsored by Rio Grande Books Fiction – adventure or drama — sponsored by Dave DeWitt Fiction - historical fiction — sponsored by Kyea Ranch/David and Lani Kyea, Dave Bushmire, and Scott Archer Jones Fiction - mystery/suspense — sponsored by Santa Fe Public Library and Dave DeWitt Fiction - other — sponsored by Mare Pearl and Sue Boggio and Dr. & Mrs. John Zeigler Fiction - romance — sponsored by Mare Pearl and Sue Boggio and Dr. & Mrs. John Zeigler Fiction - science fiction & fantasy — sponsored by Author Connect Fiction eBooks — sponsored by Author Connect and Mare Pearl and Sue Boggio First Book - Arizona — sponsored by Southwest Writers and Five Star Publications First Book - New Mexico — sponsored by Southwest Writers, Suzanne Smith, and Joseph Badal Gardening Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Gay/Lesbian (GLBT) Book — sponsored by Sapphire Books, Maida Tilchen, and Jean and Ross Van Dusen Health Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op History Book – Arizona subject — sponsored by Arizona Professional Writers History Book – New Mexico subject — sponsored by Bathtub Row Press, Santa Fe Public Library, Patricia Smith Wood, and Diane Layden History Book – Other — sponsored by Dave DeWitt and Dave Bushmire Juvenile Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Multi-cultural Subject — sponsored by Santa Fe Public Library Nature/Environment Book — sponsored by Vicky Ramakka New Age Book — sponsored by Clint Bridges and Jean and Ross Van Dusen Nonfiction - other — sponsored by Artemesia Publishing Parenting/Family Issues Book — sponsored by Judith McLaughlin and Daniel Godfrey Pets and Animals — sponsored by Suzanne Smith Philosophy — sponsored by Judith McLaughlin and Daniel Godfrey Poetry Book - Arizona — sponsored by Rio Grande Books Poetry Book - New Mexico — sponsored by New Mexico State Poetry Society Political Book — sponsored by and Pauline and Mel Eisenstadt Reference Book — sponsored by Jean and Ross Van Dusen Religious Book— sponsored by Judith McLaughlin and Daniel Godfrey Science — sponsored by Scott Archer Jones Self-help Book — sponsored by Mary O’Gara Spanish Language Book — sponsored by Kyea Ranch/David and Lani Kyea and Andrés Armijo Sports & Recreation — sponsored by Dave DeWitt Travel Book — sponsored by Carla Ward/Tinkertown Museum Young Adult Book — sponsored by Kinkajou Press Young Readers Book — sponsored by Rio Grande Books Best Cover Design (smaller than 6x9) — sponsored by Rio Grande Books Best Cover Design (6x9) — sponsored by Ruthe Francis Best Cover Design (larger than 6x9) — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Tony Hillerman Award for Best Fiction — sponsored by WordHarvest Writers Workshops and Roadrunner Press Father Thomas J. Steele Award for Best History — sponsored by David and Irene Schneider Best Arizona Book — sponsored by Arizona Professional Writers Best New Mexico Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Association Best Book — sponsored by Santa Fe Public Library and Tom Corbett and Lee Marmon



New Mexico Book Co-op, 925 Salamanca NW, Los Ranchos, NM 87107
info@nmbookcoop.com www.nmbookcoop.com 505/344-9382