New Mexico Book Co-op

promoting the best in local new mexico books

New Mexico-Arizona Book Awards
Awards by Title, 2007-2016

100 Things to Do in ABQ Before You Die Biggers, Ashley Finalist, 2015
1001 Best Hot & Spicy Recipes DeWitt, Dave Winner, 2011
20 Herbs for Your Wedding Lukacs, Avia & Therese Francis Winner, 2015
20 Things You Must Know/Great Screenplay Reichman, Rick Finalist, 2009
3 A.M. Hotch, Phyllis Winner, 2014
49 Tips & Insights for Understanding Addiction Blea, Juan Winner 2016
60 Hikes Within 60 Miles: Albuquerque Ausherman, Stephen Finalist, 2008
A Century of Masters Chávez, Nicolasa Winner, 2009
A Cliffie Experience: Tales of NM 1902-1940 Heaphy, Mary Lou Finalist, 2007
A Common Humanity Van Ham, Lane Finalist, 2012
A Cowboy’s Guide Randles, Slim Winner, 2011
A Dance in the Woods Brennan, Janet Finalist, 2015
A Dynasty of Dinosaurs Poole, Jason & Jason Schein Winner 2016
A Favor Returned Southard, Duke Finalist, 2013
A Friend Request Gillmore, C.L. Finalist, 2015
A Glimpse of the Chihuahua Desert Mihok, Patricia Winner, 2015
A Good Goodbye: Funeral Planning Rubin, Gail Winner, 2011; Best Book
A Growing Season Boggio, Sue & Mare Pearl Winner, 2013
A Guide to Plants of the No. Chihuahuan Desert Dodson, Carolyn Winner, 2012
A Hidden Light Schachter-Shalomi & Miles-Yepez Winner, 2012
A History of the Ancient Southwest Lekson, Stephen Winner, 2010
A Journey, A Reckoning, and A Miracle Fraser, KJ Finalist, 2009
A Killer is What They Need Grasse, David Winner, 2013
A Life in Full Bachrach, Arthur Finalist, 2013
A Life In the Law Dunlap, Mary & Mary Kay Stein Finalist, 2015
A Life Well Worn Schreiber, Larry Finalist, 2016
A Matter of Possession Carlson, L Phillips Winner, 2015
A Million Dead Lawyers Miller, Jonathan Finalist, 2016
A Moment in Time Chavez, Thomas Finalist, 2013
A Mother’s Story Romero, Maggie Finalist, 2015
A New Mexican Treasury of Songs Valdez de Pong, Dolores Finalist, 2011
A Non-Swimmer Considers Her Mikvah Carter, Mary E. Winner 2016
A Peculiar Alchemy Owen & Hagan Winner, 2008
A Place All Our Own Irish, Mary Winner, 2013
A Pueblo Social History Ware, John Finalist, 2015
A Rare Thing Apodaca, Rudy Finalist, 2012
A Reluctant God Duff, Scooter Finalist, 2015
A Reporter’s World Gordon, Wally Finalist, 2013
A River Runs Through Us Melzer, Richard & John Taylor Winner, 2015
A Rock is Lively Aston, Dianna Hutts Winner, 2014
A Rose Blooms Twice Growing Up in God Kestell, Vikki Finalist, 2013
A Short & Happy Guide to Financial Well-Being Burr, Sherri Winner, 2014
A Slow Trot Home Sharp, Lisa Finalist, 2014
A Spy Wears Two Hats Jackson, Philip Finalist, 2008
A Squirrel’s Story Bommersbach, Jana Finalist, 2013
A Strange Mixture Scott, Sascha Finalist, 2015
A Thief of Time Hillerman, Tony Winner, 2009
A Vision of Voices Smith, Craig Winner 2016
A Woman in Both Houses Eisenstadt, Pauline Winner, 2012
Abran and Isabella’s Hidden Faith Martinez, Mario Finalist, 2016
Abuelita Full of Life Costales, Amy Finalist, 2007
Accidental Anthropologists Clavel, Claudia Finalist, 2015
Across the Great Divide Price, Roberta Finalist, 2011
Addie Slaughter: Girl Who Met Geronimo Krueger w Grandrud Winner, 2012
Adobe Houses for Today Sanchez, Laura and Alex Sanchez Winner, 2009
Advances and Applications Smarandache, Florentin Finalist, 2010
Adventures in the West Bloomfield, Susanne & Eric Reed Finalist, 2008
After the Tsunami Manthiram, Annam Finalist, 2012
Age of Blood Ochse, Weston Winner, 2014
Agent for Justice Southard, Duke Finalist, 2014
Alberix the Celt Book 1 Noyer, Albert Finalist, 2016
Alberix the Celt Book 2 Noyer, Albert Finalist, 2016
Albuquerque Deco & Pueblo Secord, Paul Finalist, 2012
Albuquerque: Portrait of a Western City Cline, Mary Kay Finalist, 2007
Alexia Wants to Fly Pura, Talia Finalist, 2016
Algebraic Structure Using Subsets Smarandache & Kandasami Finalist, 2013
Algebraic Structures-Natural Class of Intervals Kandasamy & Smarandache Winner, 2011
Alibi Creek Magennis, Bev Finalist, 2016
All the Beautiful Dead Gholson, Christen Finalist, 2016
All Trails Lead to Santa Fe Romero, Orlando Winner, 2011
Aloft Heller, Douglas Finalist, 2012
Along the Garden Path Bruce, Hank & Tomi Jill Folk Finalist, 2011
Already There Blackwell, Shirley Finalist, 2012
Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca: So Amer Expeditions Vaca, Cabeza de & Baker Morrow Finalist, 2012
Amadito & the Hero Children LaMadrid, Enrique Finalist, 2012
Amazing Armadillos McKerley, Jennifer Winner, 2010
America-America When Will You See? Bullis, Douglas Finalist, 2008
America’s Conscience Vadurro, Bernadette Finalist, 2007
American Ghost Nordhaus, Hannah Finalist, 2015
American Scream Reider, Rob Finalist, 2012
Among the Cottonwoods Alexander, Francelle Winner, 2012
Amos the Churchmouse Mitchell, Gary Finalist, 2015
Amos the Philosophical Churchmouse Mitchell, Gary Finalist, 2013
An Accidental Novelist Wheeler, Richard Finalist, 2007
An Alien Harvest Howe, Linda Moulton Winner, 2015
An Apricot Year Egan, Martha Winner, 2012
An Archaeology of Doings Fowles, Severin Winner, 2013
An Atlas of Historic New Mexico Maps Eidenbach, Peter Winner, 2013
An Elephant Family Adventure: Tour England Eschberger, Beverly Winner, 2009
An Explorer’s Guide to New Mexico Niederman, Sharon Finalist, 2014
An Explorer’s Guide to Santa Fe & Taos Niederman, Sharon Finalist, 2014
An Indelible Imprint García, Nasario Finalist, 2012
An Introduction to Hunting AZ’s Small Game Babb, Randall Winner, 2013
An Unintended Journey Shagam, Janet Yagoda Winner, 2014
Anarchist Periodicals in English Longa, Ernesto Winner, 2010
Anay’s Will to Learn Hampton with Palomeque Finalist, 2014
And We Danced McCroskey, Mona Lange Finalist, 2014
Animal Lover Hoff, Ann Marie Finalist, 2015
Animal Stories Evans, Max Winner, 2014
Annie’s Song Steinsiek, Sabra Brown Winner, 2008
Anselm, a Metamorphosis Weinberg, Florence Byham Finalist, 2014
Ant Dens Coley, Mary Finalist, 2015
Apache Casino Buffington, G.N. Winner, 2007
Apache Lance, Franciscan Cross Weinberg, Florence Byham Finalist, 2007
Apache Legends & Lore of So NM Sanchez, Lynda Finalist, 2014
Appetites Nyquist, Jules Finalist, 2012
Approaching Loss Marvin, Steve Finalist, 2008
Apricots and Tortillas Paquet, Susan Finalist, 2015
Aqui Se Comienza: Genealogical History of ABQ Valencia y Valdez, Gloria Winner, 2007
Arabian Nights & Daze Wyatt, Susan Clough Finalist, 2011
Archaeology of Art in American Southwest Munson, Marit Finalist, 2011
Are You Living Together or Dying Together? Padilla, Wanda Finalist, 2012
Area 102 Van Dusen, Ross Finalist, 2016
Arizona Color Me Wacky! Storad, Conrad & Lynda Exley Winner, 2013
Arizona is Where I Live Austin, Rico Finalist, 2013
Arizona War Groves, Melody Winner, 2008
Arizona Way Out West & Wacky: Awesome Storad, Conrad & Lynda Exley Finalist, 2012
Arizona Way Out West & Witty Exley, Lynda & Conrad Storad Finalist, 2012
Arizona Wildlife Notebook Rogers, Garry Winner, 2014
Arizona: A History Sheridan, Thomas Winner, 2013
Art of the National Parks Stern, McGarry & Dunn Winner, 2013; Best Book
Art of West Texas Women Hooper, Kippra & Laurie Churchill Finalist, 2010
Art, Peace, and Transcendence Ré, Paul Winner 2016
Artful Dodgers Ewell, Bernard Finalist, 2015
Artistic Odyssey of Higinio V. Gonzales Dixon, Maurice Winner 2016
As Far As the Eye Could Reach Morgan, Phyllis Finalist, 2016
Asleep at the Wheel of Time Gray, Michael Finalist, 2013
At Home on the Slopes of Mountains Snyder, Sharon Winner, 2012
At the Horizon Line Shannon, Jeanne Finalist, 2013
Atarque, Now All Is Silent Bent, Pauline Chavez Finalist, 2007
Atrisco to Zena Lona Nickell, Judy Finalist, 2013
Avenging Victorio DeWitt, Dave Winner, 2008
Backpack Trekker Speer, Joe Finalist, 2013
Backpackers’ Ultra Food Green, Cinny Winner, 2014
Backroads & Byways of New Mexico Moore, Sally Winner, 2008
Bad Country McKenzie, CB Finalist, 2015
Bad News for Outlaws Nelson, Vaunda & R. Gregory Christie Winner, 2010
Baja California Missions Burckhalter, David Winner, 2014
Bandelier National Monument Secord, Paul Finalist, 2016
Banished Little, Kimberly Griffiths Finalist, 2016
Barns of the Land of Enchantment Davis, Jerry Finalist, 2013
Barnyard Fable Tollefson, Lowell Finalist, 2015
Baseball in Albuquerque Herron, Gary Winner, 2011
Baskets for Butterflies Hamill, Donna Finalist, 2015
Beans of Wisdom Swinger, Joe Winner, 2013
Bearing Witness: 25 Years of Refuge Liberty, Lou & Margy O’Brien Winner, 2008
Becoming a Part of My History Armijo, Andres Winner, 2011
Becoming Indian Sturm, Circe Finalist, 2012
Beehives Coley, Mary Finalist, 2016
Begging for Vultures Welsh, Lawrence Winner, 2012
Behind the Volcanoes Nyquist, Jules Finalist, 2014
Behold Our Moral Body Severino, Sally Finalist, 2014
Belen Burr, Baldwin Winner, 2014
Bell County Bushwhackers Bushmire, Dave Winner, 2008
Bella Coola James, Earl Finalist, 2012
Belle’s Star Gotsch, Connie Finalist, 2010
Belle’s Trial Gotsch, Connie Finalist, 2011
Bernalillo García, Nasario Winner, 2014
Beside the Rio Hondo Greenwood, Phaedra Finalist, 2008
Between Two Countries Sanchez, Erickson, & Gurule Finalist, 2007
Beyond Fingersticks Dubois, William Winner, 2011
Beyond the Golden Rule Kunin, David Finalist, 2015
Beyond the Masks Stanbrough, Stan Finalist, 2007
Beyond the Rio Grande Shaw, Steve Finalist, 2007
Big Horns Don’t Honk Lester, Stephen Finalist, 2012
Billy the Kid and Other Plays Anaya, Rudolfo Finalist, 2012
Bioterror The Essential Threat Casale, Gloria Finalist, 2016
Birding Hot Spots of Central New Mexico Liddell, Judy & Barbara Hussey Finalist, 2012
Birding Hotspots of Santa Fe, Taos, and Northern NM Liddell, Judy & Barbara Hussey Winner 2016
Birthday Tributes O’Donnell, Joy & Dawn Burruel Winner, 2012
Bitter Waters: The Struggles of the Pecos River Dearen, Patrick Winner 2016
Black Widow White Lies Tessler, Margaret Finalist, 2012
Blaize Castle: The Novel Ross, Inez Finalist, 2013
Bless Me Ultima Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2007
Blind Tom: Horse Who Helped Build Railroad Redmond, Shirley Raye Finalist, 2009
Blood Desert Golden, Renny Finalist, 2012
Blood Matter MV Ghiorghi Finalist, 2016
Blood of a Stone Gassman, Jeanne Lyet Finalist, 2015
Blue Birds Rose, Caroline Starr Winner, 2015
Bock’s Canyon Baldwin, Dan Finalist, 2016
Bodhisattva: How to Be Free Grace, Nicole Finalist, 2010
Bone Horses Poling-Kempes, Lesley Winner, 2013
Bone Justice Fackler, Elizabeth Finalist, 2007
Boom, Bust, Boom Carter, Bill Winner, 2013
Border Ambush Groves, Melody Finalist, 2009
Border Insecurity Longmire, Sylvia Finalist, 2015
Borderline Badal, Joseph Finalist, 2015
Bosque Rhythms Dunne, Marita, Miller, Mosher & O’Brien Finalist, 2015
Box 7, Black Canyon Stage Route McMichael, Susan Harrison Finalist, 2012
Breakfast New Mexico Style Nye, Valerie and Kathy Barco Winner, 2009
Breakfast Santa Fe Style Barco, Kathy & Valerie Nye Finalist, 2007
Breaking Big Money’s Grip on America Berlin, Bruce Finalist, 2016
Breaking Eggs Amsden, Lucia Winner, 2013
Brewing Arizona Sipos, Ed Finalist, 2014
Bringing Back the Game: AZ Wildlife Mgmt Brown, David Finalist, 2013
Brothers of the Fire Star Avidson, Douglas Finalist, 2013
Bruce Lowney Prints & Paintings Lowney, Bruce Winner 2016
Brujerias García, Nasario Finalist, 2008
Bubblegum Box Coy, Deborah Woodside Finalist, 2014
Bull’s Eye Bullis, Don Finalist, 2007
Bullet Trains to Yaks Biderman, Stan Finalist, 2011
Bully Be Gone Tacang, Brian Finalist, 2007
Buried Treasures Melzer, Richard Finalist, 2008
Burton Barr VanderMeer, Philip Finalist, 2015
Burton the Kind Scarecrow Boeholt, V Finalist, 2013
Bush League Boys Smith, Toby Finalist, 2015
Business is about Goofy People Musgrave, Susan Finalist, 2016
Business Revolution through Ancestral Wisdom Moonwalker & O’Brien-Levin Winner, 2009
But Who’s Counting? Gatuskin, Zelda Leah Winner, 2010
Butterfield’s ByWay Groves, Melody Finalist, 2014
Cactus Critter Bash Hausman, Sid Finalist, 2008
Caleb, Son of None Hamilton, Kersten Finalist, 2008
Call the Vet Londene, Carl & Donna Finalist, 2013
Camino Kotchian, Sarah Winner, 2015
Camp Ford Boggs, Johnny Finalist, 2007
Camp Utopia and the Forgiveness Diet Ruden, Jenny Finalist, 2014
Canlandia Richardson, Steve Winner, 2014
Canyon Sacrifice Graham, Scott Finalist, 2014
Casada Comis, Anna & Isabel Comis Degenaars Finalist, 2016
Casey Tibbs - Born to Ride Richards, Rusty Finalist, 2012
Casting Shadows Tessler, Margaret Finalist, 2013
Catherine’s Son Smith, James Finalist, 2013
Catholics Along the Rio Grande Taylor, John Finalist, 2011
Caught Heart Norris, Noreen Finalist, 2009
Cave Creek Canyon Brown, Wynne and Reed Peters Finalist, 2015
Chaco Astronomy Sofaer, Anna Winner, 2008
Chai Pilgrimage Shaw, Patrick Finalist, 2016
Charity’s Sister Grana, Mari Finalist, 2011
Chasing Arizona Lamberton, Ken Finalist, 2015
Chasing Cattle and the Cure McCroskey, Mona Lange Finalist, 2013
Chasing Chiles Friese, Kraft, & Nabhan Finalist, 2011
Chasing Dichos through Chimayo Usner, Don Finalist, 2015
Chasing Light Gallion, Teresa Finalist, 2013
Chasing the Cure in New Mexico Lewis, Nancy Owen Winner 2016
Chasing the Santa Fe Ring Caffey, David Finalist, 2015
Chasing the Sun Beverly, Edward Finalist, 2009
Chasm Miller, Susan Cummins Finalist, 2015
Chasm Creek Cox, Patricia Grady Finalist, 2015
Chief Loco Shapard, Bud Winner, 2011
Child of a Rainless Year Lindskold, Jane Finalist, 2007
Child of Chaos Williams, DE Winner 2016
Children of Time Weaver, Anne Winner, 2013
Chimeras Giorgi, E.E. Finalist, 2014
China Jack Lassiter, Karl Finalist, 2013
Chita Quest Colenda, Brinn Winner, 2014
Chiva: A Village Takes on Global Heroin Glendinning, Chellis Finalist, 2007
Choices Buckley, Kate Finalist, 2009
Cibolero Lopez, Kermit Finalist, 2008
Circle of Life Audlin, James David Finalist, 2007
Circle of Secrets Little, Kimberley Griffiths Finalist, 2013
Clay Culture: Plasters, Paints & Preservation Crews, Carole Finalist, 2010
Cloaked in Shadow: Dark Tales of Elves Corwell, David Finalist, 2007
Clovis Caches Huckell, Bruce Winner 2016
COACH Knowles, Gerald Finalist, 2015
Cobwebs Coley, Mary Finalist, 2015
Cochise Sweeney, Edwin Finalist, 2014
Code Talker Nez & Avila Winner, 2012
Colorado Ghost Stories Garcez, Antonio Finalist, 2008
Colors of the Wind Powers, J.L. Finalist, 2015
Coming Home to Yourself Shapiro, Patricia Gottlieb Finalist, 2011
Complete Chile Pepper Book DeWitt, Dave Winner, 2010
Complete Cowboy Bucket List Randles, Slim Winner 2016
Complete Santa Fe Bucket List Hodapp, Patricia Winner 2016
Complete Space Buff’s Bucket List Hall, Loretta Winner 2016
Confessions of a Middle-Aged Babe Magnet Stone, Chad Finalist, 2013
Conflict Contract Miller, Jonathan Finalist, 2010
Conflict on the Rio Grande Littlefield, Douglas Finalist, 2010
Connections Hayostek, Cynthia Finalist, 2015
Contact Marriott, Barbara Finalist, 2012
Contemporary Hispanic Market Rhetts, Paul & Barbe Awalt Finalist, 2011
Contesting the Borderlands Lawrence, Deborah & John Lawrence Finalist, 2016
Continental Divide Schlyer, Krista Winner, 2013
Converso Martinez, Mario Finalist, 2009
Cooking for Your Dog Smith, Suzanne Finalist, 2014
Cooking the Wild Southwest Niethammer, Carolyn Finalist, 2012
Cooking with Johnny Vee Vollertsen, John Finalist, 2008
Cooking with Lavender Smith, Suzanne Finalist, 2008
Cool Critters Geiger, Lorraine Finalist, 2012
Coronado’s Well Equipped Army Hutchins, John Winner, 2015
Corr Syl the Warrior Rogers, Garry Finalist, 2013, 2014
Corrales Writing Group 2013 Anthology Hoover, Sandi et al Finalist, 2014
Cory’s Feast Bingham, Sallie Winner, 2007
Count on African Animals Kubota, F.H. & E.A. Galligan Finalist, 2015
Cowboy Park Baxter, John Finalist, 2009
Cowboy Up! Flood, Nancy Bo Winner, 2013
Coyota Egan, Martha Finalist, 2008
Coyote Kennedy, John Finalist, 2013
Cracks in the Wall Southard, Duke Finalist, 2016
Crazy Quilt Paul, Paula Finalist, 2007
Creating the “I” in Team McCreary, Jeffrey Finalist, 2008
Creed Chavez, Michael Finalist, 2012
Creek Bed Ausherman, Stephen Finalist, 2014
Crossing Cairo Sohn, Ruth Finalist, 2013
CrossTIME Vol VI Crossquarter Publishing Finalist, 2008
Cubicles, Blood, and Magic Kilmore, Lynn Finalist, 2015
Cue Tips: Stage Mgmt Handbook for HS Theatre Ward, Elizabeth Finalist, 2008
Cuisines of the Southwest DeWitt, Dave Winner, 2008
Cup Merrin, Jeredith Finalist, 2015
Currents, Corrales Writing Group 2015 Anthology Corrales Writing Group Finalist, 2016
Curse of the ChupaCabra Anaya, Rudolfo Finalist, 2013
Daft Doggerels Rose, Elizabeth Finalist, 2013
Daily Flash 2011 Corwell, David Winner, 2011
Damnificados Wilson, JJ Amaword Winner 2016
Dance of the Eggshells Aragon, Carla & Kathy Dee Saville Winner, 2010
Dance, Nana, Dance Hayes, Joe Finalist, 2009
Daphe and Thekla Mandelbaum, JonnaLynn Finalist, 2016
Dave DeWitt’s Chile Trivia DeWitt, Dave & Lois Manno Winner, 2012
David and Lee Roy Nelson & Schiffer Finalist, 2012
DaVinci’s Kitchen DeWitt, Dave Finalist, 2007
Dawn Drums Walton, Robert Winner, 2014
Deadly Triangles Tessler, Margaret Finalist, 2010
Deadmen’s Bells Alyce, Joanna Finalist, 2008
Death Saint Curtin, Rich Finalist, 2016
Death Ship Badal, Joseph Finalist, 2016
Death Spiral Chodosh, Janie Finalist, 2014
Death Valley Deming, Alison & Stephen Strom Finalist, 2016
Deception and Desire Wolfert, LelaBelle Finalist, 2008
Decoding Design MacNab, Maggie Winner, 2008
Deep Trails in the Old West Clifford, Frank Winner, 2012
Defying Odds Lehman, Theodore Finalist, 2015
DeGrazia Johnson, James & Marilyn Winner, 2014
Dejad a los Niños Taylor, John Winner, 2007
Desert Hours Olson, Marian Finalist, 2008
Desert Priestess: a Memoir Key, Anne Finalist, 2012
Desert Visions & the Making of Phoenix VanderMeer, Philip Finalist, 2012
Design by Nature MacNab, Maggie Winner, 2012
Detonography: Explosive Art of E Rosenberg Rosenberg, Evelyn Finalist, 2014
Developing the Art of Equine Communication Anderson, C.L. Finalist, 2013
Dia de los Muertos Corwell, David Finalist, 2011
Diabetes Warrior Dubois, William Finalist, 2012
Diamonds at Dusk Claussen, Catalina Finalist, 2016
Diary of a Citizen Scientist Russell, Sharman Apt Finalist, 2015
Dinosaur Century Lucas, Spencer Winner, 2014
Dinosaur Learning Activity Book Habiger, Geoff Winner, 2010
Dirt Roads Ruther, Barbara Jean Finalist, 2016
Dishing Up New Mexico DeWitt, Dave Winner 2016
Dispatches from the Fort Apache Scout Welch, John Finalist, 2016
Ditchbank Diaries Blackwell, Shirley Finalist, 2013
Ditty Dotty Ditties Rose, E P Finalist, 2016
Divine Rainbow Heydt, M. Louise Winner, 2007
Diving Deeper Kuenzli, David Finalist, 2011
Dizzy Sushi White, Melissa J Finalist, 2014
Dog Shelter Blues Conkling, Mark Finalist, 2013
Doing the Right Thing Powers, Marianne Winner, 2011
Doll God Castle, Luanne Winner, 2015
Don’t Forget the Accent Mark Sánchez, David Finalist, 2012
Don’t Touch This Book! Awalt, Barbe Finalist, 2015
Doomed to Cooperate Hecker, Siegfried Winner 2016
Doris Fleeson Sayler, Carolyn Finalist, 2011
Dorothea and Preston Bachelor, David Finalist, 2014
Dotty Ditties Rose, Elizabeth Finalist, 2013
Double Doll Daugherty, Sharleen Finalist, 2014
Doubtful Canyon Boggs, Johnny Finalist, 2008
Down Riverside Road Alvarez, Terry Finalist, 2016
Down to Earth: Gardener’s Guide to ABQ Area ABQ Area Ext Master Gardeners Finalist, 2007
Dragoons in Apacheland Kiser, William Winner, 2013
Dream of Dragonfly Harris, Dale Finalist, 2013
Dreaming Bhutan Grace, Nicole Finalist, 2011
Drifter Lassiter, Karl Finalist, 2009
Dry River Lamberton, Ken Finalist, 2012
DSm Super Vector Spaces of Refined Labels Smarandache, Florentin Winner, 2012
Duels Gunfights & Shootouts: Wild Tales Bullis, Don Finalist, 2010
Duke City Diamonds Herron, Gary Winner, 2013
Dying: A Natural Passage Cope, Denys Winner, 2008
Dysfunction: Stories Manthiram, Annam Finalist, 2013
Each and Her Martinez, Valerie Finalist, 2011
Early Hispanic Colorado Sanchez, Joseph Finalist, 2016
Ears of Corn: Listen Early, Max Finalist, 2015
Earth is Tilting Storad, Conrad Finalist, 2013
Earthbound Misfit Foster, Jerry & Dee Dees Finalist, 2014
Earthships: A New Mecca Poetry Collection Kluckman, Zachery Finalist, 2008
East West and Beyond Dyc, Gloria Finalist, 2007
Easter Island’s Silent Sentinels Treister, Casanova & Cristino Finalist, 2014
Eco-Tracking Shaw, Daniel Finalist, 2011
Editing Life Dugger, Sandy Winner, 2015
Edmund G. Ross Ruddy, Richard Winner, 2014
Edward Bridge Danson Haury, Eric Finalist, 2013
El Factor Prega Rios, Frances Finalist, 2012
El Legado Cardenas, Ed Finalist, 2016
el Vidajero Raquel Rubin-Jimenez Winner, 2012
Elsie Waite, Barbara Anne Finalist, 2012
Elvis Romero and Fiesta de Santa Fe Lovato, Andrew Leo Finalist, 2012
Emilio McGeagh, Robert Finalist, 2015
Emily Finds a Dog Ward, Carla & Megan Finalist, 2008
Emus and Owlhoots Hausman, Sid Finalist, 2011
Encounters with Beauty Scott, Sam Finalist, 2007
Encyclopedia of Santa Fe Cross, Mark Finalist, 2013
Endings Bergin, Barbara Finalist, 2008
Enduring Acequias Arellano, Juan Estevan Winner, 2015
Entrepreneur to Investor the Hard Way Durgin, David with Sherry Robinson Finalist, 2009
Ernest L. Blumenshein Larson, Robert & Carole Larson Winner, 2013
Erskine Wolf Haake, Martha Finalist, 2013
Escaping the Arroyo Nance, Joyce Finalist, 2013
Eternal Harvest Things Coates, Karen & Jerry Redfern Finalist, 2014
Eugene Bullard Greenly, Larry Winner, 2014
Events You Design Speer, Teresa Finalist, 2014
Everyday Oracles Bolinger-McQuade, Ann Winner, 2014
Everything I Eat Nourishes Me Fourier, Aline Finalist, 2013
Everywhere Spirit Halstead, Stephen Finalist, 2014, 2015
Evil Deeds Badal, Joseph Finalist, 2013
Experimental Paradoxist Linguistics Smarandache, Florentin Finalist, 2009
Expressing New Mexico Gonzales, Phillip Finalist, 2008
Extreme Dust Storms May Exist Mirabal, RJ Finalist, 2016
Fabler’s Legend Hickman, Kirt Finalist, 2011, 2012
Faces of Market Awalt, Barbe & Paul Rhetts Finalist, 2010
Fairies: A True Story Redmond, Shirley Raye Winner, 2012
Fallen Angels Duncan, Alice Winner, 2012
Falling Immortality Downs, Robert Finalist, 2012
Family History in the Rio Abajo Armijo, Andres Finalist, 2014
Family Home of the New West Castaneda, Eliza Cross Finalist, 2007
Farewell, Aleppo Sutton, Claudette Winner, 2015
Farolito Cordova, Karen Finalist, 2016
Fate of the Kinunir Vardeman, Robert Finalist, 2014
Fe y tragedias García, Nasario Finalist, 2010
Fear the Darkness Masterman, Becky Finalist, 2016
Feeling the Unthinkable Gutierrez, Donald Winner, 2013
Feng Shui Quick Guide for Home & Office Olmstead, Carol Winner, 2010
Fibromyalgia Loomer, Jeffrey Finalist, 2014
Field Guide to Peppers DeWitt, Dave Winner 2016
Field Man Hayden, Julian Winner, 2012
Fifteen Steps to Corporate Feudalism Marker, Dennis Winner, 2012
Final Act Simmons, Hal Finalist, 2016
Finding Abbey Prentiss, Sean Winner 2016
Finding Sagrado Carrier, Roger Winner, 2014
Finding Travis Bowersock, Melissa Finalist, 2016
Firefighters to the Rescue! Hamilton, Kersten Finalist, 2007
First Coastal Californians Gamble, Lynn Winner 2016
First Grave on the Right Jones, Darynda Winner, 2011
Fisher-Chick Lopez, Clarissa Finalist, 2009
Fixed and Free Poetry Anthology 2011 Brown, Candla, Schwartz, & Warren Finalist, 2012
Flora and the Penguin Idle, Molly Finalist, 2015
Flora of the Four Corners Heil, O’Kane, Reeves, & Clifford Finalist, 2014
Flying Into Yesterday Lenthe, Jean-Vi Finalist, 2012
Follow the River Home Harrington, Corran Finalist, 2016
Following the Whispers Walker, Karen Finalist, 2009
Football McKerley, Jennifer Winner, 2013
Football Facts for Females Cooper, Susan Finalist, 2015
For Indigenous Eyes Only Wilson, Waziyatawin Angela Finalist, 2007
Forbidden Little, Kimberley Griffiths Winner, 2015
Forced Journey Zibart, Rosemary Winner, 2015
Forgetting Tommie Paul, Paula Finalist, 2015
Forty-Seventh Star Holtby, David Finalist, 2013
Four Square Leagues Ebright, Hendricks, & Hughes Finalist, 2015
Fracture Miller, Susan Cummins Finalist, 2012
Fractured Faiths Martinez-Davila, Diaz & Hart Finalist, 2016
Fragments: Architecture of the Holocaust Koenig, Karl P. Finalist, 2012
Frank Springer and New Mexico Caffey, David Finalist, 2007
Frankie and the Thompson Traveling Circus Lewis, Camron Finalist, 2012
Fray Angélico Chávez Morgan, Phyllis Finalist, 2010
Fred Harvey Houses of the Southwest Melzer, Richard Winner, 2009
Freedom’s Challenges Baughman, Sharon Finalist, 2007
Fremont F. Ellis Foster, Barbara Spencer Finalist, 2011
From Cochise to Geronimo Sweeney, Edwin Finalist, 2011
From Fear to Love Willson, Harry Winner, 2013
From Greenwich Village to Taos Burke, Flannery Finalist, 2009
From Mexico City to Santa Fe Sanchez, Joseph & Bruce Erickson Finalist, 2012
From Saltillo to San Antonio Sanchez, Joseph & Bruce Erickson Finalist, 2016
From Slave to Superstar of the Wild West DeMund, Tom Winner, 2008
Full Brain Marketing for Small Business Heckes, DJ Finalist, 2010
Galactic Legend of Life and Death Alexandrov, Boian & Dora Finalist, 2016
Gardens for the Senses Bruce, Hank Finalist, 2014
Gardens of Santa Fe Hillerman, Anne & Don Strel Winner, 2011
Garo Antreasian: Reflections on Life and Art Antreasian, Garo Finalist, 2016
Genteel Spirits Duncan, Alice Finalist, 2012
Geographic Sagan, Miriam Winner 2016
Geology of Northern New Mexico’s Parks Price, L. Greer Winner, 2010
George Hunt Berman, David Finalist, 2015
Get Lost Kidera, Robert Winner 2016
Ghost Ranch Poling-Kempes, Lesley Finalist, 2007
Ghost Riders in the Sky Ward, Michael Winner, 2015
Ghosts of the Black Rose Garcia, Belinda Vasquez Finalist, 2013
Gifts from the Rainforest Lightwater, Rheanni Winner, 2010
Gila Country Legend: Life & Times of Quentin Hulse Coggeshall, Nancy Winner, 2010
Giveaways Boyden, Linda Finalist, 2011
Glass Houses Tessler, Margaret Finalist, 2015 , 2016
Global Totalitarianism & Working Animals Smarandache, Florentin Finalist, 2009
God of Love Starr, Mirabai Winner, 2013
God’s Promises Willmon, Fred Finalist, 2016
God’s Prayer Kagan, Michael Finalist, 2012
Goin’ Crazy with Sam Peckinpah Evans, Max as told to Robert Nott Winner, 2015
Going to the Grand Canyon Buchheit, Mike Finalist, 2012
Golden Reflections Saberhagen, Joan & Robert Vardeman Finalist, 2012
Golden States of Grace Nahmias, Rick Winner, 2012
Goldmining Boomtown Haldane, Roberta Key Winner, 2012
Good Water Peck, Kayt Finalist, 2015
Goodnight Saigon Henderson, Charles Finalist, 2007
GQ GQ: Where are You? Ritt, Sharon Finalist, 2013
Grace Leads, I Follow Bertsch, Lisa Finalist, 2015
Gracias a la Vida Sol, Lillian Diaz Finalist, 2015
Grand River Highway Fackler-Sinkovitz, Elizabeth Finalist, 2016
Grandma Lale’s Tamales: A Christmas Story García, Nasario Winner, 2015
Grandma’s Santo on its Head García, Nasario Finalist, 2014
Grandpa Lolo and Trampa García, Nasario Winner, 2014
Grandpa Lolo’s Matanza Garcia, Nasario Winner 2016
Grandpa’s Magic Tortilla Martinez, Demetria & Montoya-Read Winner, 2011
Grave Consequences Thurlo, Aimee and David Finalist, 2015
Grave Reflections Salazar, Gloria & Louis Finalist, 2011
Graven Images Sutin, Mike Winner, 2008
Great Expectations Bass, Clarence Finalist, 2008
Great Peacemakers Beller, Ken and Heather Chase Winner, 2009
Gregory McHuron McGarry, Susan Finalist, 2016
Gringo Lessons Whaley, Bill Winner, 2015
Growing Food in a Hotter, Drier Land Nabhan, Gary Winner, 2014
Growing with the Seasons Giannangelo, Frank & Vicky Finalist, 2009
Guanacolia Larimore de Lara, Sylvie Finalist, 2012
Guardian Angel Sine, William Winner, 2013
Guardians of Hidden Traditions Medina-Sandoval, Isabelle Finalist, 2009
Guide to New Mexico Mountains Ungande, Liesl Finalist, 2016
Guide to So AZ’s Historic Farms & Ranches DeBarbieri, Lili Finalist, 2013
Half-Lives & Half-Truths Johnston, Barbara Rose Finalist, 2007
Harvest the Rain Downey, Nate Finalist, 2011
Harvey Girl Foard, Sheila Wood Finalist, 2007
Haze Chavez, Michael Finalist, 2013
Heads in the Clouds Polo, Amber Winner, 2014
Healing the Hurting Soul Wynne, Louis Finalist, 2007
Heart in the Bony Middle Muller, Seth Finalist, 2015
Heaven’s Daughter Petton, Maggie Finalist, 2012
Hello Cinder Bear! Lane, Jill Finalist, 2008
Hello There, We’ve Been Waiting for You! Arnold, Laurie Finalist, 2014
Help! My Child is ADHD Herrera, Lydia Winner, 2014
Her Knees Pulled In Jacobson, Elizabeth Finalist, 2012
Herr Krupp’s Berthawerk Lehman, Theodore Finalist, 2009
Hidden Star Brown, Corinne Joy Winner 2016
High Plains of Northeastern New Mexico Price, L. Greer, et. al. Winner, 2007
Hisat’sinom Downum, Christian Winner, 2013
Hispanics of Roosevelt County, New Mexico Trujillo, Agapito Finalist, 2016
Historias y Reflexiones de Insomnio Avila-Robinson, Graciela Winner, 2014
Historic American Indian Dolls Fenn, Forrest Finalist, 2007
Historic New Mexico Churches Lux, Annie Finalist, 2008
Hoe, Heaven & Hell García, Nasario Winner, 2015
Hoist a Cold One: Historic Bars of SW Groves, Melody Winner, 2011
Hold My Hand Carl, Glenys Winner, 2007
Hombrecito’s War Farmer, W. Michael Finalist, 2007
Home Country Randles, Slim Winner, 2012
Homeless Hero Tapscott, Mike Finalist, 2014
honey in the river Scarbrough, Marsha Finalist, 2015
Hopper Folsom, Tom Finalist, 2013
Horrifa’s Magic Makeover: Witch Way Krueger, Susan Finalist, 2012
How Can I Keep From Singing? Dunaway, David Finalist, 2009
How Chile Came to New Mexico Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2014; Best Book
How Crocka Dog Came to Be Van Dusen, Ross Winner 2016; Best Book
How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2013; Best Book
How I, Nicky Flynn, Finally Get a Life Corriveau, Art Finalist, 2010
How Not to Do a Psychic Reading Viola Finalist, 2007
How the Unicorn Got His Horn Back Mayhew, Vicki Dean Finalist, 2015
How to Create Sacred Water Ravenwood, Kathyrn Finalist, 2013
How to Make an African Quilt Black, Bonnie Lee Finalist, 2013
Hubbell Trading Post Cottam, Erica Winner 2016
Human Beings Blakemore, Sally Finalist, 2014
Hush Hush and Other Veneers Dell’Amore, Alexandra Finalist, 2014
Hush Money Greaves, Chuck Finalist, 2012
I Fought & Believed Cobos, Evelia Finalist, 2016
I Fought a Good Fight Robinson, Sherry Winner, 2013
I Have a Grandma Who … Zibart, Rosemary Finalist, 2014
I Will Eat Anything Hickman, Kirt & Steve Barr Finalist, 2010
I’m Not On A Diet Coggins, Natalia Medina and Kip Finalist, 2011
If Olaya Street Could Talk Jones, John Paul Finalist, 2008
If There’s Squash Bugs in Heaven Spragg-Braude, Stacia Winner, 2014; Best Book
Illuminations Counsell, Steven Edwin Winner, 2012
Imprisoned Art Szabo, Joyce Winner, 2012
In a Rose Wood Wandering Shannon, Jeanne Finalist, 2012
In New Mexico Light Hall, Douglas Kent Finalist, 2008
In Search of Domingues & Escalante Mac Gregor, Greg and Siegfried Halus Finalist, 2012
In the Country of Empty Crosses Madrid, Arturo Finalist, 2013
In the Fullness of Time Steinsiek, Sabra Brown Winner 2016
In the Places of the Spirits Noble, David Grant Winner, 2012
In the Shadow of Billy the Kid Chamberlain, Kathleen Finalist, 2014
In the Shadow of the Mountain McLaughlin, John Finalist, 2012
In Wilderness Thomas, Diane Winner 2016
Indian Alliances and the Spanish in the SW Carter, William Finalist, 2010
Indian Yell Blake, Michael Finalist, 2007
Indian-Made Bsumek, Erika Marie Winner, 2009
Indigenous Albuquerque Carpio, Myla Vicenti Finalist, 2012
Innovation, Partnerships, Results Prather, Hugh Finalist, 2016
Inside the New Mexico Senate Feldman, Dede Winner, 2014
Insiders Guide to Albuquerque Casselle, Tania Finalist, 2011
Into the Devil’s Den Hall, Dave & Tim Burkey Winner, 2008; Best Book
Into the Heat, My Love Affair Bellinger, Cindy Winner, 2012
Irby Brown Brunson, Richard Winner 2016
Isabela’s Treasure Quihuis, Albert Monreal Finalist, 2014
Islam and Muslims Hart, Ron Duncan Finalist, 2012
J. Frank Torres, Judge and Crusader Franke, Lois Finalist, 2008
Jackson Hole Journey Jacobs, Linda Finalist, 2013
James T Bialac Native Amer Art Collection Fred Jones Museum Finalist, 2013
Japanese Style Lim, Sunamita Finalist, 2008
Jean-Frederic Waldeck Pasztory, Esther Finalist, 2012
Jeffrey Lunges: Visions of the Southwest Hays-Gilpin, Kelley, Dennis Gilpin Winner, 2013
Jewels of New Mexico Skies Barco, Kathy Finalist, 2010
John Simpson Chisum Caldwell, Clifford Finalist, 2011
Journaling for Women Bellinger, Cindy Winner, 2007
Juan Bautista de Anza Herrera, Carlos Finalist, 2015
Julian Hawthorne Scharnhorst, Gary Finalist, 2015
Jupiter & Gilgamesh Jones, Scott Archer Finalist, 2014
Just Do It Crazy or Not Penner, Mary and Irvin Hornkohl Winner, 2012
Kalleni Beyond Wheeler, DonnaLee Finalist, 2009
Kansas Bleeds Groves, Melody Finalist, 2014
Kateri: Native American Saint Paponetti, Giovanna Finalist, 2011
Keedahwiit’iidi Wittig, Sebastian Finalist, 2014
Kenneth Chapman’s Santa Fe Munson, Marit Finalist, 2008
Killer Miracle Sanchez, Laura Finalist, 2014
Killer of Witches Farmer, W. Michael Finalist, 2016
Killer Whale Blues Conkling, Mark Finalist, 2014
Kincaid Davis, Will Finalist, 2016
King Pachuco & Princess Mirasol Rucobo, Bonnie Finalist, 2012
King Pachuco & Princess Mirasol-Sequel Rucobo, Bonnie Finalist, 2014
Kit Carson Remley, David Winner, 2011
Kitten Caboodle Grant, Paige Winner, 2014
Knocking on Heaven’s Door Russell, Sharman Apt Winner 2016
Know the Mystery Daugherty, Marcy Scott Finalist, 2008
La Bajada Lawyer Miller, Jonathan Finalist, 2009
La Conquistadora Chevalier, Jaima Finalist, 2011
La Conquistadora Houser, Sue Finalist, 2012
La Llorona Coy, Deborah Winner, 2013
La Llorona: The Crying Woman Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2012
La Ranfla & Other New Mexico Stories Egan, Martha Winner, 2010
Ladies of the Canyons Poling-Kempes, Lesley Finalist, 2016
Lady Coffee’s Autobiography Arabica, Ms Coffea Finalist, 2014
Laguna Pueblo: A Photographic History Marmon, Lee & Tom Corbett Winner, 2015; Best Book
Land Beyond Maps Tilchen, Maida Winner, 2009
Land of Enchantment Wildflowers Finley, Willa & LaShara Nieland Winner, 2015
Landscape Dreams, A New Mexico Portrait Varjabedian, Craig Winner, 2013
Landscapes of New Mexico Campbell, Suzan Finalist, 2007
Language of the Dead Dennis Jung Finalist, 2016
Las Cruces: A Photographic Journey FIG Publications Winner, 2012
Lasting Light: 125 Yrs of Grand Canyon Photo Trimble, Stephen Winner, 2007
Lawn Boy Paulsen, Gary Winner, 2008
Lawyer Geisha Pink Miller, Jonathan Finalist, 2012
Leafing Through My Family Tree Davis, Jerry Finalist, 2008
Leaves Taylor, Reese S Winner, 2014
Leaving the House of Tears Griego, Marten Finalist, 2007
Leaving Tinkertown Goodman, Tanya Ward Winner, 2014; Best Book
Lessons from an Indian Day School Lawrence, Adrea Finalist, 2013
Let Buster Lead Potter, Deborah Dozier Finalist, 2008
Letter to a Future Lover Monson, Ander Finalist, 2015
Levi’s & Lace: AZ Women Who Made History Cleere, Jan Finalist, 2012
Licking the Spoon Walsh, Candace Winner, 2013
Life in Alien Territory Schulz, Renate Finalist, 2015
Life Savings Luna, Pi & Edward Worden Winner 2016
Light Riders and the Morenci Mine Murder Goldfarb, Ann Finalist, 2013
Light, Landscape & the Creative Quest Lewandowski, Stacia Winner, 2012
Lighten Up: Diets Don’t Work You Do Martin, Linda Finalist, 2013, 2015
Listening with My Eyes Conoway, Patricia Finalist, 2016
Literacy Alive Daugherty, Sharleen Finalist, 2014
Literacy Alive 2015 Zimmerman, Heidi Winner 2016
Little Folk Stories and Tales Gonzales, Felipe Finalist, 2011
Little Goose Mraz, David Finalist, 2009
Little Roja Riding Hood Elya, Guevara Finalist, 2014
Live Free or Die Southard, Duke Finalist, 2015
Live Poets’ Society Vol III Rhodes, Robert Winner, 2007
Living Histories: Native Amer & SW Arch Colwell-Chantaphonh, Chip Finalist, 2011
Living Room Azpadu, Dodici Finalist, 2010
Living the Ancient Southwest Noble, David Grant Winner, 2015
Lo que mi abuela me dijo Weir, Maria Paz Winner 2016
Location Filming in Arizona DeBarbieri, Lili Finalist, 2014
Loco Dog and the Dust Devil in the Railyard Heller, Marcy Winner, 2008
Loco Dog and Tom Heller, Marcy Finalist, 2013
Lodge Lore Lane, Jill Finalist, 2014
Lonely River Village Libman, Norma Winner, 2014
Looking for Tula Kirkwood, Catherine Winner, 2014
Los Alamos Place Names Martin, Craig Winner, 2013
Los Chilitos Pena, Viola & Jerry Montoya Finalist, 2010
Love & Death Gregorio, Logghe, & Sagan Winner, 2011
Lovito Learns About Generosity Cardenas, Ed Finalist, 2015
Lowrider Blues Cash, Marie Romero Finalist, 2009
Lucky Find Leamy, Sarah Finalist, 2014
Lucky Shot Leamy, Sarah Winner, 2012
Luna and Me Kostecki-Shaw, Jenny Sue Finalist, 2016
Ma Frump’s Guide to Plastic Gardening Muth, Marcia Winner, 2008
Madre: Perilous Journeys w Spanish Noun Bakewell, Liza Finalist, 2012
Magic Lance Simmons, Hal Finalist, 2008
Magical Alienation Neri, Kris Winner, 2012
Maldonado Journey Maldonado, Gilbert Finalist, 2014
Mama Fela’s Girls Baca, Ana Winner, 2007
Manual for Living Chernoff, Seth David Winner, 2011
Manuel Carrillo Ashman, Stuart Finalist, 2014
Many Genres One Craft Corwell, David Finalist, 2012
Many Voices One Song Percival, Barbara Finalist, 2008
Marcel & Me Frankl, Paulette Winner, 2014
Mars Storad, Conrad Finalist, 2012
Mary Donoho:New First Lady of Santa Fe Trail Meyer, Marian Winner 2016
Mary Magdalene Beckons Into the Heart Kirkel, Mercedes Winner, 2013
Mary, My Love Footprints from the Bible Davis, Cynthia Finalist, 2010
Master of None Davis, Jerry Finalist, 2009
Mastery At Work: 18 Keys for Success Grace, Nicole Finalist, 2007
Max Evans and a Few Friends Francis, Reed, & Randles Winner, 2014
May B. Rose, Caroline Starr Winner, 2012
Me and the Biospheres Allen, John Winner, 2009
Meadowlark Wink, Dawn Finalist, 2014
Medicine Dance Scarbrough, Marsha Finalist, 2008
Meet Me at The Balloon Museum Lane, Jill Winner, 2015
Meet My Bipolar Brain Holtby, Michelle Finalist, 2012
Memories of Cibola Pena, Abe Winner, 2007
Mercury Sun Hickman, Kirt Finalist, 2015, 2016
Mesa Verde World Noble, David Grant Finalist, 2007
Micaela: Despertaren en poesia Adalucia Finalist, 2013
Michigan Barns Davis, Jerry Finalist, 2011, 2013
Microfarming for Profit DeWitt, Dave Winner, 2015
Miera y Pacheco Kessell, John Finalist, 2014
Milagro Beanfield War Nichols, John Winner, 2008
Milagro of the Spanish Bean Pot Romero-Anderson, Emerita Finalist, 2011
Milk and Filth Smith, Carmen Gimenez Finalist, 2014
Millenial Harvest Bell, Charles Finalist, 2007
Mimbres Lives and Landscapes Nelson, Margaret & Michelle Hegmon Winner, 2011
Mindscapes: Poems for Paintings Nevin, Jean Finalist, 2011
Mining in New Mexico Price, L. Greer, et. al. Finalist, 2007
Miracle of the Moringa Tree Bruce, Hank & Tomi Jill Folk Finalist, 2011
Miziker’s Complete Event Planner’s Handbook Miziker, Ron Finalist, 2016
Mo Joe: The Anthology Roche, John Finalist, 2014
Moonshots and Snapshots of Project Apollo Bisney, John & J.L.Pickering Winner 2016
Moraccan Sephardic Romancero Weich-Shahak, Susana Finalist, 2014
More Pet Friends Sayre, Terrie Q & Travelin’ Jack Winner, 2015
More Voices of New Mexico Rhetts, Paul Finalist, 2015
Moreno Valley Sketches Tollefson, LM Finalist, 2016
Murder by Starlight Post, James Nathan Finalist, 2011
Murder for Greenhorns Kresge, Robert Finalist, 2011
Murder, Mystery & Mayhem Melzer, Richard & John Taylor Winner, 2013
Murder. . . A Way to Lose Weight Greger, JL Finalist, 2016
Mustang Spring Stories & Poems McCall, Deanna Dickinson Finalist, 2013
My Bad Tequila Austin, Rico Finalist, 2012
My Bonus Mom Butcher, Tami Finalist, 2012
My Dark People Kerrigan, T.S. Finalist, 2008
My El Mochito Sephardim Izay, Jo Roybal Finalist, 2011
My Eyes Have a Cold Nose Fackler, Elizabeth Winner, 2009
My Horse, My Self Washburn, Susan Erlandson Winner, 2015
My Invented Life Bjorkman, Lauren Winner, 2010
My Memoir Workbook Rosen, Marcia Winner, 2012
My Name is Resolute Turner, Nancy Winner, 2014
My New Middle East Milstein, Mati Finalist, 2012
My So-Called Ruined Life Bishop, Melanie Finalist, 2014
Mysterious New Mexico Radford, Benjamin Finalist, 2015
Mystic Chemist Hagenbach & Werthmuller Winner, 2013
Myth and Mortality Willson, Harry Finalist, 2007
Myth of the Hanging Tree Torrez, Robert Finalist, 2009
n-Linear Algebra of Type II Kandasamy & Smarandache Finalist, 2009
N. Scott Momaday Morgan, Phyllis Winner, 2011
Naaldeehii Wittig, Sebastian Winner 2016
Nanise - A Navajo Herbal Mayes, Vernon and Barbara Lacy Finalist, 2014
Native American Bolo Ties Pardue, Diana and Norman Sandfield Finalist, 2012
Native American Night Before Christmas Robinson, Gary Finalist, 2011
Nativities of the Southwest Weber, Susan Topp Winner, 2015
Nature Rhymes with Natural Impressions Pearson, Annmarie Finalist, 2012
Navajo and Pueblo Earrings 1850-1945 Bauver, Robert Winner, 2007
Navajo Country Pioneers Link, Martin Finalist, 2013
Navajos Wear Nikes Kristofic, Jim Finalist, 2011
Neighborhood Awalt, Barbe Finalist, 2015
Neo-Mexicanism Eckmann, Teresa Finalist, 2012
Neutrosophic Interpret of Analects of Confucius Smarandache, Florentin Finalist, 2012
Never Don’t Pay Attention Cleere, Jan Winner 2016
Never Miss A Touch Siegel, Andrew Finalist, 2015
New Landscapes of Inequality Collins, Jane Finalist, 2008
New Mexico & Politicians of the Past Bullis, Don Finalist, 2009
New Mexico 2050 Harris, Fred Winner 2016
New Mexico A to Z Lane, Jill Winner, 2008
New Mexico Cuisine Casey, Clyde Winner, 2010
New Mexico Farm Table Cookbook Niederman, Sharon Winner 2016
New Mexico Ghost Stories Garcez, Antonio Winner, 2007
New Mexico Historical Biographies Bullis, Don Winner, 2012
New Mexico Historical Encyclopedia Bullis, Don Winner 2016
New Mexico in 1801 Hendricks, Rick Finalist, 2008
New Mexico in 1876-77 Torrez, Robert Finalist, 2007
New Mexico: A Guide for the Eyes Parhad, Elisa Winner, 2010
New Mexico: A History Sanchez, Spude, & Gomez Finalist, 2014
New Mexico: Biographical Dictionary Vol. I Bullis, Don Winner, 2007
New Mexico: Biographical Dictionary Vol. II Bullis, Don Winner, 2008
New Mexico: Celebrating Land of Enchantment Melzer, Richard Winner, 2012
New Mexico’s High Peaks Butterfield, Mike Finalist, 2016
New Mexico’s Finest Bullis, Don Finalist, 2010
New Mexico’s High Peaks Butterfield, Mike Finalist, 2015
New Mexico’s Living Landscapes Dunmire, William Winner, 2012
New Mexico’s Palace of the Governors Abbink, Emily Finalist, 2008
New Mexico’s Reptiles & Amphibians Bartlett, R.D. & Patricia Bartlett Finalist, 2014
New Mexico’s Tasty Traditions Niederman, Sharon Finalist, 2011
Nick of Time Bingham, Sallie Finalist, 2007
Nine Goldfish in David’s Pond Calvert, Ellen Hasenecz Finalist, 2014
No Crystal Stair Nelson, Vaunda Winner, 2012; Best Book
No Small Things Smith, Michael Finalist, 2014
No te Devores el Marshmallow Nunca Posada, Joachim de Finalist, 2012
Nogal Mesa Cozzens, Gary Finalist, 2011
North American Hummingbirds West, George Finalist, 2016
Northfield Boggs, Johnny Finalist, 2008
Not Just New Mexico’s Senator Janowski, Martin Winner, 2010
Notes from the Dog Paulsen, Gary Winner, 2009
Notes from the Other Side of the Mountain Whitt, J Allen Finalist, 2013
Numerology for Healing Brill, Michael Winner, 2009
Odes to Anger Yurcic, Jason Finalist, 2009
Odyssey Fox, Steve Finalist, 2015
Of All The Stupid Things Diaz, Alexandra Finalist, 2011
Of Logs and Stone Martin, Craig & Heather McClenahan Finalist, 2009
Ol’ Jimmy Dollar Randles, Slim Winner, 2015
Old World Breads & History of Flemish Baker Scheele, Charel Finalist, 2013
On Foot: Grand Canyon Backpacking Stories Kempa, Rick Finalist, 2015
On Stranger Winds Wiley, Robert Aaron Winner, 2013
On the Back Porch of the Moon Lipman, Jane Winner, 2013
On the Desert’s Edge Pate, Dale & Ronal Kerbo Finalist, 2014
On Top of Spoon Mountain Nichols, John Finalist, 2013
One Calamitous Spring Mendez, Edward Finalist, 2013
One for the Money Noyer, Albert Finalist, 2013
One Hundred Doses Jones, Teddy and Sue Jane Sullivan Finalist, 2007
One Nation One Year James, Don & Karyth Becenti Winner, 2010
Open Range Miller, Darlis Winner, 2011
Openings Libo, Lester Finalist, 2012
OsoBear’s Christmas in NM Lane, Jill Winner, 2012
OsoBear’s Spanish-English Primer Lane, Jill & Salvador Saucedo Finalist, 2010
Our Favorite Recipes: ABQ The Mag Petronis, Lexi Winner, 2008
Our House on Hueco Flores, Carlos Nicolas Finalist, 2007
Our Lives Shannon, Jennifer Finalist, 2015
Our Most Treasured Tails Kuligowski, Kate Finalist, 2014
Our Sheltered Lives Bales, Fred Finalist, 2014
Out of Sight Schreiber, Art & Hal Simmons Winner, 2014
Out of the Shadows Andrews, Martha Shipman Winner, 2012
Out of this World: NM & Space Travel Hall, Loretta Winner, 2011
Outdoors in the Southwest Gulliford, Andrew Winner, 2014
Outlaws & Desperados Lacy, Ann & Anne Valley-Fox Finalist, 2009
Over the Edge Howard, Kathleen & Diana Pardue Winner 2016
Overturned Bucket Spader, Rose Finalist, 2016
Owen’s Daughter Mapson, Jo-Ann Winner, 2014
Paddy on the Hardwood Bradburd, Rus Finalist, 2007
Painted Women Kresge, Robert Finalist, 2012
Painting the Divine Diaz, Josef Finalist, 2014
Paintings of Elizabeth Bacon Bacon, Frank Finalist, 2011
Paloma & the Dustdevil at Balloon Fest Heller, Marcy Finalist, 2011
PARE a poetic memoir Taylor, Reese S Finalist, 2012
Partners in Art Tobey, Rebecca Finalist, 2008
Patterns of Exchange Wilkins, Teresa Winner, 2008
Peace Beyond All Fear: Tribute to J. Denver’s Vision Bruce, Hank Winner, 2008
Peace: Quotations and Aspirations Ruggles, Tammy Finalist, 2007
Pecos Secord, Paul Finalist, 2015
Pecos Valley Revival Duncan, Alice Finalist, 2011
Pelvis with Distance Jacobs, Jessica Winner, 2015
Penitente Renaissance Archuleta, Ruben Finalist, 2007
Peopling of Bandelier Powers, Robert Winner, 2007
Perfect Crystals Kraemer, Paul Finalist, 2013
Photographing Acadia National Park Minuik-Sperry, Colleen Winner, 2014
Photography: New Mexico Barrow, Thomas & Kristen Barendsen Finalist, 2009
Picture of Lies Harrison, CC Finalist, 2013
Pie Town Hinton, Lynne Winner, 2011
Pie Town Revisted Drooker, Arthur Finalist, 2016
Piggybacked Bodin, Joanne Finalist, 2012
Playing Loteria Lainez, Rene Colato Winner, 2007
Plunge: Midlife with Snorkel Anderson, Mari & Fritz Damler Finalist, 2015
Po’Pay Sando, Joe, and Herman Agoyo Finalist, 2007
Poems from the Rio Grande Anaya, Rudolfo Finalist, 2016
Poet Under a Soldier’s Hat Rose, Elizabeth P Finalist, 2013, 2016
Poetry From the Other Side Bales, Chandra Finalist, 2013
Poetry of Resistance Alarcon, Francisco & Odilia G. Rodríguez Winner 2016
Police Officers on Patrol Hamilton, Kersten Finalist, 2009
Ponderosa: Big Pine of the Southwest Allred, Sylvester Finalist, 2015
Popular Plates Fiery Foods DeWitt, Dave Finalist, 2012
Portal of Light Garcia, Anthony Finalist, 2016
Portraits Rose, E P Finalist, 2016
Portraits of Jewish American Heroes Drucker, Malka Winner, 2009
Power & Privilege Sarla, Mini Finalist, 2012
Praxis and Ambiguity of the Enemy Garavito, Fernando Winner, 2007
Precious Cargo DeWitt, Dave Winner 2016
Pregnancy, Motherhood & Choice in 20th c. AZ Melcher, Mary Finalist, 2013
Presentimiento Fletcher, Harrison Candelaria Finalist, 2016
Preserving Electronic Evidence for Trial Zeigler, Ann Winner 2016
Princess Marisol & the Moon Thieves Paramo, Alex Finalist, 2015
Probates & Wills, Santa Fe, New Mexico Christmas, Henrietta & Patricia Rau Finalist, 2012
Progress on the Subject of Immensity Ullman, Leslie Winner, 2014
Properties of Violence Correia, Dave Finalist, 2013
Psalms of the Broken Hearted Petton, Maggi Finalist, 2014
Pueblos, Spaniards and Kingdom of NM Kessell, John Finalist, 2009
Pulitzer: A Life in Politics, Print & Power Morris, James McGrath Winner, 2010; Best Book
Pup’s Prairie Home Redmond, Shirley Raye Finalist, 2008
Pure Quill: Barbara Van Cleve McGarry, Susan Winner 2016; Best Book
Purple Hickman, Kirt Finalist, 2012
Quarry Miller, Susan Cummins Winner, 2007
Quotable Emilia Erhart Albion, Michele Finalist, 2016
Rahab’s Redemption Davis, Cynthia Winner, 2007
Ramjet: My Secret Life with PTSD Blake, Roger Finalist, 2013
Randy Lopez Goes Home Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2011
Raptors of New Mexico Cartron, Jean-Luc Winner, 2011
Rattlesnake Rules Storad, Conrad Finalist, 2012
Rattling Chains & Other Stories for Children García, Nasario Finalist, 2010
Raven Finds the Daylight Levitt, Paul & Elissa Guralnick Finalist, 2012
READdiscover New Mexico Barco, Kathy Winner, 2008
Real Women Eat Chiles Butel, Jane Finalist, 2007
Recipes to Crow About McCormack, Barbara Finalist, 2012
Red Candy Caboose Brown, Lando & Dawn Phillips Finalist, 2010
Red Gold Kidera, Robert Winner, 2015
Red or Green: New Mexico Cuisine Casey, Clyde Winner, 2008
Red Power Rising Shreve, Bradley Finalist, 2012
Red Sash of Thorns Munoz, Thomas Finalist, 2016
Red Sky at Morning McLaughlin, John Finalist, 2012
Red Stain Porter, Liza Finalist, 2015
Red Truck Hamilton, Kersten Winner, 2008
Regulatory Engineering: Prospectus and Primer Bartlit, John Finalist, 2016
Reign of Evil Ochse, Weston Winner, 2015
Reiki Chakra Keys Lightwater, Rheanni Finalist, 2009
Religious Architecture in Hispano NM Lucero, Thomas and T. Steele Finalist, 2007
Remembering Mattie Chesser, Barbara Russell Finalist, 2008
Requiem for the Santa Cruz Webb, Robert et al Finalist, 2014
Return of the Bones Garcia, Belinda Vasquez Winner, 2013
Revenge on Route 66 Neri, Kris Finalist, 2013
Revising Fiction: Making Sense of Madness Hickman, Kirt Winner, 2010
Reyn’s River Tubing Handbook duBois, Reyn Finalist, 2012
Rhythm of my Heart Fanning, Frances Finalist, 2012
Riding Behind the Padre Collins, Richard Winner, 2015
Riding for the Brand Pettit, Michael Winner, 2007
Rightful Place Auker, Amy Hale Finalist, 2012
Rio Arriba Torrez, Robert Winner, 2011
Rise of the Black Rose Garcia, Belinda Vasquez Finalist, 2014
Robt Oppenheimer, Cold War & Atomic West Hunner, Jon J. Finalist, 2010
Rock Me on the Water Russell, Renny Finalist, 2008
Rock with Wings Hillerman, Anne Winner 2016
Rocks in My Bed Nettleton, Craig Finalist, 2008
rode Averill, Thomas Finalist, 2012
Rosemary’s Glove Redmond, Shirley Raye Winner, 2009
Rosetta Stones Dix, Catherine Parra Winner, 2009
Ross Calvin Hamm, Ron Finalist, 2016
Rough Patches McCall, Deanna Dickinson Finalist, 2016
Rough Riders Gardner, Mark Lee Winner 2016
Rustler’s Moon Jones, Jim Finalist, 2009
Sacred Feminine McLaughlin, Judith Winner, 2009
Saddle Up Randles, Slim Winner, 2014
Sagrado Herrera, Spencer, et. al. Winner, 2014
Saints of the Pueblos Carrillo, Charles Winner, 2008
Sam English: Life, Work, & Times Dallman, Ann Finalist, 2010
Sam’s Desert Adventure Arizona, Jonah Finalist, 2013
Sanatoriums of New Mexico Melzer, Richard Finalist, 2014
Santa Fe Art Colony Udall, Sharyn Finalist, 2007
Santa Fe Dreamhouse Stevens, Reed Finalist, 2009
Santa Fe Flavors Hillerman, Anne Winner, 2009
Santa Fe Tales & More Bryan, Howard Winner, 2010
Santa Fe’s Historic Hotels Secord, Paul Finalist, 2013
Santa Rita del Cobre Huggard & Humble Winner, 2012
Santos, A Coloring Book Cash, Marie Romero Winner, 2009
Saving Lincoln Kresge, Robert Winner, 2014
Scapegoat of Shiloh Getchell, Kevin Winner, 2014
Schooled on Fat Taylor, Nicole Finalist, 2016
Scientific Paranormal Investigation Radford, Benjamin Finalist, 2012
Scota’s Harp Buchanan, Michele Finalist, 2016
Scratching the Ghost Booth, Dexter Finalist, 2014
Seal Team 666 Ochse, Weston Winner, 2013
Searching for Beauty Burns, Cherie Finalist, 2013
Seashells in the Desert Tornga, Susan Finalist, 2012
Seasonal Southwest Cooking Fenzl, Barbara Pool Winner, 2007
Seasons Salazar, Andres Finalist, 2014
Secrets of the Plumed Saint Galligan, Elizabeth Ann Finalist, 2012
Secrets of the Tsil Café Averill, Thomas Finalist, 2012
Sedona Verde Valley Art DeBarbieri, Lili Winner, 2015
Seedlings Lee-Miller, Ethel Finalist, 2014
Seeing the Words Dailey, Dan Finalist, 2014
Self-employed Tax Solutions Walker, June Finalist, 2007
Senator Pete Domenici’s Legacy, 2008 Hunner, Jon J. Winner, 2009
Senator Pete Domenici’s Legacy, 2009 Taggart, Vicki Finalist, 2010
Senator Pete Domenici’s Legacy 2010 Taggart, Vicki Winner, 2011
Sephardic Jews Hart, Ron Duncan Finalist, 2016
September Guarascio, Katrina Finalist, 2014
Seven Cities of Mud Weinberg, Florence Byham Finalist, 2008
Seventeen Dollars a Square Inch Fenn, Forrest Finalist, 2008
Shattered Glass Katt, AC Finalist, 2011
She’s Gone Santa Fe Tilchen, Maida Finalist, 2014
Shell Game Badal, Joseph Finalist, 2013
Shoes for Santo Nino Church, Peggy Pond & Charlie Carrillo Winner, 2010
Shoshana’s Song Marcus, Jerry Finalist, 2013
Side-Yard Super Hero Niece, Rick Finalist, 2012
Silent Voices of World War II Bartlit, Nancy and Everett Rogers Finalist, 2007
Sing Coke, Allison Finalist, 2012
Sinking Suspicions Hoklotubbe, Sara Sue Finalist, 2015
Six Points of Death Davis, Will Finalist, 2009
Skirting Traditions Arizona Press Women Winner, 2012
Sky Land: A Southwestern Cycle Johnson, Michael Winner, 2010
Snare Ledford, Deborah Finalist, 2012
So Rough a Messenger Lanza, Carmela Delia Finalist, 2014
Sofia’s Summer Adventure Quihuis, Albert Monreal Finalist, 2015
Some Gave All Sanders, JR Finalist, 2014
Some of it is Muscle Kluckman, Zachary Finalist, 2014
Sonnets for Heidi Melissa Bowersock Finalist, 2016
Sonora Wind Weinberg, Florence Byham Winner, 2010
Sophie’s House of Cards Warner, Sharon Oard Finalist, 2015
Sophistication Bernstein, WM Finalist, 2016
Sotherton Abbey: J Austen Meets Santa Fe Ross, Inez Finalist, 2010
Soul Cages Kilmore, Lynn Finalist, 2014
Soul Oriented Solutions Lightwater, Rheanni Winner, 2008
Southwest Art Defined Booker, Margaret Moore Finalist, 2013
Southwestern Colonial Ironwork Simons, Marc Finalist, 2008
Southwestern Indian Jewelry Cirillo, Dexter Winner, 2008
SoWest SoWild Sisters in Crime Desert Sleuths Chap Finalist, 2012
SoWest: So Deadly Sisters in Crime Desert Sleuths Finalist, 2016
Space Pioneers Hall, Loretta Winner, 2014; Best Book
Spaceshots and Snapshots of Projects Mercury & Gemini Bisney, John & J.L.Pickering Winner 2016
Sparky and the King Baldwin, Dan Finalist, 2015
Speaking with Magpies McGrath, James Finalist, 2008
Special Classes of Set Codes & Applications Kandasamy & Smarandache Finalist, 2009
Spice Blends: A New Way of Cooking Eliav, Danit Finalist, 2011
Spider Woman’s Daughter Hillerman, Anne Winner, 2014; Best Book
Spirit Stones: Unraveling Mega. Mysteries Beeaff, Dianne Ebertt Winner, 2012
Spirit Walk Treiber, Jay Finalist, 2015
Spirit Wisdom for Daily Living Bridges, Clint Winner, 2015
Spirits of Promise O’Dell, Gerdean Finalist, 2010
Spiritual Law Hill, Joanna Finalist, 2015
Spiritual Pathways Schain, Richard Winner, 2014
Split Avasthi, Swati Winner, 2011
Splitting Hard Ground Stablein, Marilyn Winner, 2010
Standing in the Light Russell, Sharman Apt Finalist, 2008
Stargazer’s Woman Thurlo, Aimee Finalist, 2008
Startin’ the Fire Hensler, George Finalist, 2010
Stasha Dog’s Secret Dream Bruce, Hank & Tomi Jill Folk Winner, 2011
Statehood of Affairs Cillis, Daniel Finalist, 2012
Stealthy Steps Kestell, Vikki Finalist, 2016
Step by Step: Beautiful Bisbee Plants Crowlie, Colleen & Cado Daily Winner, 2015
Still Life in a Red Dress Jung, Dennis Finalist, 2012
Stillwater Granade, Rafael de Finalist, 2014
Sting and Nest Rockman, Barbara Winner, 2012
Stone Design for the Home Morris, John T. and Candace Walsh Finalist, 2008
Stone’s Ghost Bowersock, Melissa Finalist, 2015
Stonehenge Gate Williamson, Jack Winner, 2007
Stop Digging Your Grave with your Teeth Padilla, Wanda Finalist, 2013
Struck Pyeatt, Keith Winner, 2009
Sugar and Dirt Prol, Fernando Finalist, 2015
Summoning Shannon, Jeanne Winner 2016
Sun Sticks & Mud Kaltenbach, Bart & Barbara Anschel Finalist, 2013
Sunlight & Shadow Boggio, Sue & Mare Pearl Winner, 2014
Sunshine & Shadows Vol I Melzer, Richard Finalist, 2010
Sunshine & Shadows Vol II Melzer, Richard Winner, 2011
Sunshine & Shadows Vol III Melzer, Richard Winner, 2012
Superstition Wilderness Trails West Carlson, Jack & Elizabeth Stewart Winner, 2012
Surprising Cecilia Abraham & Gonzales Finalist, 2007
Survival Along the Continental Divide Loeffler, Jack Finalist, 2008
Susan’s Christmas Shop Weber, Susan Finalist, 2016
Sustainable Cultural Tourism Guyette, Susan Winner, 2014
Swallowing the Moon Otis, Alicia Finalist, 2008
Swamp Monsters McKerley, Jennifer Guess Finalist, 2010
Sweeney Julyan, Robert Winner, 2012
Sweetgrass Mornings Randles, Slim Winner, 2011
SWNM History Reynolds, Joyce Finalist, 2012
Syra’s Scribbles Divine, Syra Winner, 2008
Syra’s Scribbles II Divine, Syra Finalist, 2015
Tables Stuart, Dabney Finalist, 2010
Tainted Mountain Baker, Shannon Finalist, 2013
Take the Train to Tucson Marriott, Barbara Finalist, 2015
Tales for Asti Kona-Dovale, Isolde Finalist, 2012
Tales from the Trapper’s Trail Avery, Kay Beth Faris Finalist, 2010
Talking with the Clay Trimble, Stephen Winner, 2008
Tall Tales… Billy the Kid LeMay, John Winner 2016
Tangled Web Tessler, Margaret Finalist, 2011
Taos Hiking Guide Brown, Cindy Winner 2016
Taos Portraits O’Connor, Paul and Bill Whaley Winner, 2014
Taos Pueblo & Its Sacred Blue Lake Keegan, Marcia Winner, 2011
Taos: Land People Spirit Sparks, Barbara Winner 2016
Tasting New Mexico Jamison, Cheryl Alters & Bill Winner, 2012
Tasting Rain Malchuk, Kim Finalist, 2012
Teepee Smoke, New Look at Joseph H Sharp Fenn, Forrest Finalist, 2007
Tender Harvest Whittenberg, Linda Finalist, 2010
Tengo Sed Fleming, James Finalist, 2011
Teresa of the New World Russell, Sharman Apt Finalist, 2015
Terrie Q & Travelin’ Jack’s Pet Friends Sayre, Terrie Q. & Travelin’ Jack Winner, 2013
Texas New Mexico and Comp of 1850 Stegmaier, Mark Finalist, 2012
The 9th Hour Stibbe, Claire Finalist, 2016
The Advanced Mediterrranean Diet Parker, Steve Winner, 2012
The Adventures of BernCo Bernie Lane, Jill & Marisol Baird Winner, 2015
The Adventures of Santa Fe Sam Wright, Sandi Winner, 2011
The American Café Hoklotubbe, Sara Sue Winner, 2012
The Art of Arranging Flowers Branard, Lynne Winner, 2014
The Art of New Mexico Traugott, Joseph Finalist, 2008
The Azurite Encounter Ruby, Jane Frances Finalist, 2012
The Baby Pact King, Lesley Finalist, 2013
The Basic New Mexico Bucket List Awalt, Barbe Winner, 2015
The Best in Tent Camping: New Mexico Parr, Monte Finalist, 2008
The Big Wheel Jones, Scott Archer Finalist, 2015
The Bone Fire Barber, Christine Winner, 2011
The Book Itch Nelson, Vaunda Micheaux Winner 2016
The Book of Kindness Cook, Lurie, & Polese Finalist, 2008
The Book of Matt Jimenez, Stephen Finalist, 2014
The Boy Without A Face Sanders, Starr Finalist, 2015
The Bronco Bill Gang Tanner, Karen Holliday & John Finalist, 2011
The Burning Man Anomaly Dana Fox Finalist, 2016
The Canyon: A Novel Crawford, Stanley Finalist, 2016
The Captive Within Kestell, Vikki Finalist, 2014
The Carrion Birds Waite, Urban Finalist, 2013
The Casads: Pioneering Family of Mesilla Valley Hendricks, Rick Finalist, 2012
The Case of the Indian Trader Berkowitz, Paul Winner, 2012
The Chaco Experience Van Dyke, Ruth Finalist, 2008
The Chimes of Resdorn Wheeler, Donna Lee Finalist, 2008
The Comanchero’s Grave Kelling, Karen Finalist, 2013
The Complete Chile Pepper Book DeWitt, Dave & Paul Bosland Winner, 2010
The Cybelene Conspiracy Noyer, Albert Finalist, 2007
The Daily Practice of Compassion Wang, Dora with Shannan Carter Winner, 2015
The Day-to-Day Life of Albert Hastings Deveney, Kaylynn Finalist, 2007
The Death at Awahi Meyers, Harold Burton Winner, 2007; Best Book
The Directors Sutliff, David Finalist, 2013
The Dissemblers Campbell, Liza Winner, 2011
The Dynamite Campaign Eisenstadt, Melvin Finalist, 2007
The Easter Egg Murder Wood, Patricia Smith Finalist, 2013, 2015
The Edge of Chaos McCorduck, Pamela Finalist, 2008
The Elephants in Land of Enchantment Eschberger, Beverly & Jim Gower Finalist, 2010
The Elephants Visit London Eschberger, Beverly Finalist, 2008
The End of Eve Gore, Ariel Winner, 2014
The Essays Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2010
The Eyes of the Pharaoh Eboch, Chris Finalist, 2012
The Faerie Hills McDuffie, Susan Winner, 2011
The Fetish Ruby Pearson, Annmarie Finalist, 2012
The Flapper, the Scientist and the Saboteur Dietz, Charlene Bell Winner 2016
The Founding Foodies DeWitt, Dave Finalist, 2011
The Galisteo Escarpment Atwill, Douglas Finalist, 2008
The Geology of Northern NM’s Parks Price, L. Greer Finalist, 2010
The Ghost of Milagro Creek Sumner, Melanie Winner, 2010
The Gift of Wonder Goldman, Lisa Bear Finalist, 2015
The Golden Path Wheeler, DonnaLee Finalist, 2010
The Graceful Art of Falling White, L. Finalist, 2015
The Great Basin Fowler, Catherine and Don Fowler Winner, 2009
The Great Call-Up Harris, Charles & Louis Sadler Finalist, 2015
The Green Glass Sea Klages, Ellen Winner, 2007
The Haunting of the Mexican Border Ferguson, Kathryn Winner 2016
The Healing Spell Little, Kimberly Griffiths Finalist, 2010
The Healing Tree Cheasebro, Margaret Finalist, 2015
The Heart and Soul Animal Sanctuary Owings, Natalie Finalist, 2009
The Height of Secrecy Mitchell, J.M. Finalist, 2015
The Hero Twins Kristofic, Jim Finalist, 2015
The Hidden Power of the Gospels Shaia, Alexander Winner, 2010
The History of Spirituality in Santa Fe Pacheco, Ana Finalist, 2016
The Hormone Zone Robinson, Dr John Alexander Finalist, 2012
The Horse Lover Day, H. Alan with Lynn Wiese Sneyd Winner, 2014
The Indians of Arizona & New Mexico Lange, Hieb, & Steele Finalist, 2010
The Japanese Money Tree Shipley, Andrew Finalist, 2007
The Jar of Severed Hands Santiago, Mark Winner, 2012
The Jewish Legacy in New Mexico History Melzer, Richard Winner, 2015
The Journey of an adventuresome Dane Tritten, Jasmine Finalist, 2016
The Keyword Tutorial Ebook Kiah, Hope Winner, 2008
The King and Queen of Comezon Chavez, Denise Winner, 2015
The Kiva and the Mosque Peck, Kayt Finalist, 2012
The Knight in the Shadows Eboch, Chris Winner, 2010
The Land Taylor, Rae Marie Finalist, 2013
The Last Gifts: Creative Ways w Dying Brasch, Jillian Winner, 2009; Best Book
The Last of Our Kind McFarland, Gerald W. Finalist, 2016
The Last Shepherd Etchart, Martin Finalist, 2013
The Last Tag Goldfarb, Ann Finalist, 2012
The Legend Ashe, Bonny Gilbert Finalist, 2012
The Light Side of Little Texas Black, Uyless Finalist, 2012
The Littlest Wrangler Sanders, JR Finalist, 2012
The Lodge at Cloudcroft Steinsiek, Sabra Brown Finalist, 2012
The Lone Wolf Agenda Badal, Joseph Winner, 2013
The Long Lake And Other Poems Bentley, Daril Finalist, 2007
The Long Way Home Storme, Sarah Finalist, 2007
The Magical Mrs. Iptweet and Me Mayfield, Barbara Finalist, 2009
The Mariachi Murder Cash, Marie Romero Finalist, 2016
The Marriage of Saints Pettigrew, Dawn Karima Finalist, 2007
The Memory of Stone Schroeder, Erv Winner, 2015
The Model President Tacang, Brian Finalist, 2009
The Moon Saw it All Young, Nancy Winner, 2013
The MoonQuest Gerson, Mark David Winner, 2008
The Morenci Marines Longley, Kyle Winner, 2014
The Mosaic Within Vorhand, Susan Finalist, 2009
The Mosquitoes of New Mexico Wolff, Theodore and Lewis Nielsen Finalist, 2008
The Most Dangerous Fields, Terri Finalist, 2013
The Motive Badal, Joseph Winner 2016
The Mountain, The Desert & Pomegranate Paloma, Vanessa Finalist, 2011
The Movie Gravel, Bosley Finalist, 2011
The Natural History of Tassell-Earred Squirrels Allred, Sylvester Winner, 2012
The Nature of Objects Krasin, Richard Finalist, 2013
The New Trinity Burch, Jack Winner, 2011
The New World Haggadah Stavans, Ilan Winner 2016
The Norton Trilogy August, Jack Finalist, 2014
The Odditorium Pritchard, Melissa Finalist, 2012
The Ojai Valley School Taylor, Lynn Winner, 2015
The Old Man’s Love Story Anaya, Rudolfo Winner, 2013
The Old West Trivia Book Bullis, Don Finalist, 2009
The Oma Sagas Vadurro, Rob Finalist, 2011
The One and Only Marigold Heide & McElmurry Finalist, 2009
The OPA! Way Pattakos, Alex & Elaine Dundon Winner, 2015
The Orphaned Land Price, VB Finalist, 2012
The Pageant Unveiled Tippit, Lucretia Winner, 2008
The Pale Light of Sunset Maynard, Lee Finalist, 2009
The Pancake Tree Turchick, Jacky & Laurie Melrood Winner, 2015
The Peace and Love Train Kincaid & Kincaid Winner, 2015
The Physics of Genesis Thompson, Jim Finalist, 2009
The Piano Player Niethammer, Carolyn Finalist, 2015
The Pot Thief Who Studied Einstein Orenduff, J. Michael Finalist, 2011
The Pot Thief Who Studied Georgia O’Keeffe Orenduff, J Michael Finalist, 2016
The Pot Thief Who Studied Pythagoras Orenduff, J. Michael Winner, 2010
The Power of the Hebrew Alphabet Ballen, Gloria Abella Winner, 2014
The Price of Pride MacQuigg, Donna Finalist, 2007
The Privilege of Aging Shapiro, Patricia Gottlieb Finalist, 2014
The Proud Little Burro Goldman, Lisa Bear Finalist, 2012
The Queen’s Companion Petton, Maggi Finalist, 2011
The Rancho de Chimayo Cookbook Jamison, Cheryl Alters & Bill Winner, 2014
The Rapture of Tulips Lipman, Jane Finalist, 2009
The Real Shlomo Dalfin, Chaim Finalist, 2015
The Return of the River Bello, Kyce Winner, 2011
The Ring Davis, Will Finalist, 2012
The Rio Grande Bauer, Paul Winner, 2012
The Risen Horse Taschek, Karen Finalist, 2011
The Road from La Cueva Ortego, Sheila Winner, 2008
The Roque Lobato House Wilson, Chris & Oliver Horn Finalist, 2015
The Sacred Blood of a Child Steele, Charles Benjamin Finalist, 2010
The Santa Fe House Booker, Margaret Moore Winner, 2010
The Sarran Plague Katt, AC Finalist, 2009
The Science of Soccer Taylor, John Winner, 2014
The Seasons of Yes Schechter, Lorraine Winner, 2008
The Secondary Target Lynn, Diane Finalist, 2016
The Secret Project Notebook Reeder, Carolyn Finalist, 2007
The Senator’s Daughter Carroll, Christine Finalist, 2008
The Shadow Mountain Murders Hightower, Gloria Finalist, 2009
The Singing Bowl Logghe, Joan Finalist, 2011
The Sixth Surrender Norton, Hana Samek Winner, 2010
The Sonora Noose Lowry, Jackson Finalist, 2011
The Sonoran Desert Magrane, Eric & Christopher Cokinos Winner 2016
The Sorrows of Young Alfonso Anaya, Rudolfo Winner 2016
The Sound a Raven Makes Morris, Holland, & Ferguson Winner, 2007
The Southwest Sunrise Surprise Covington, Molly Finalist, 2016
The Southwest Table DeWitt, Dave Winner, 2011
The Spiritual Alchemist Reid, Natalie Finalist, 2008
The St. Nicholas Solution Thompson, Jim Finalist, 2009
The Stones Speak King, Nancy Finalist, 2009
The Storyteller’s Anthology SW Writers Herrington, Peggy Finalist, 2014
The Stranger Comes at Sundown Awalt, Jane Finalist, 2008
The Study of Murder McDuffie, Susan Finalist, 2014
The Tale of the Pronghorned Cantaloupe Steinsiek, Sabra Brown & Noel Chilton Winner, 2010
The Talking Lizard García, Nasario Winner, 2015
The Terminal Project Chase, Melvyn Finalist, 2007
The Thacher School Taylor, John Winner, 2014
The Ticket Tollefson, Loretta Miles Finalist, 2015
The Time of the Fireflies Little, Kimberly Griffiths Finalist, 2016
The Tower of Il Serrohe Mirabal, RJ Finalist, 2013
The Tree that Barked Foth, Mary Winner 2016
The Trouble with Romance The Grande Dames Finalist, 2007
The Ultimate Green Chile Cheeseburger Bucket List Awalt, Barbe Winner 2016
The Ultimate Hot Air Balloon Bucket List Awalt, Barbe Winner, 2015
The Un-Common Raven Budden, Diane Finalist, 2013
The Underside of Light Lee, Wayne Finalist, 2014
The Unobservable Universe Tyson, Scott Finalist, 2011
The Voice of Children in Apple Tree Blackburn, Alexander Finalist, 2015
The Voice of the Muse Gerson, Mark David Winner, 2009
The Wastewater Gardener Nelson, Mark Finalist, 2014
The Welcome Table Udall, Jay Winner, 2009
The Whole Damned World Andrews, Martha and Richard Melzer Winner, 2009
The Wild West Never Died Kutz, Jack Finalist, 2012
The Witch Narratives: Reincarnations Garcia, Belinda Finalist, 2012
The Wives of Los Alamos Nesbit, Tara Shea Winner, 2014
The Wolf Path Van Gieson, Judith Finalist, 2007
The Woman on the Table & Other Stories Patterson, Barbara Corn Finalist, 2012
The World Comes to Albuquerque Vesely, Brown, McConnell, & Rhetts Winner, 2011; Best Book
The World Upside-Down Habiger-Doxon Finalist, 2012
The Zoo’s Annual Piggyback Race Harrigan, Matt & Melinda Beavers Winner, 2014
The Zozobra Incident Travis, Don Finalist, 2012
There Was A Coyote Who Swallowed A Flea Ward, Jennifer Finalist, 2007
There’s No Crying in Business Rivera, Roxanne Winner, 2010
They Are Not Yet Lost Baldwin, Dan Winner 2016
They That Laugh Win Cobos, Evelia Finalist, 2010
This New Mountain Macabe, Cate Finalist, 2012
This Tumbleweed Landed Horner-Miller, Larada Finalist, 2016
This Way More Better Things Coates, Karen Winner, 2014
This Woman Raby, Elizabeth Finalist, 2013
Three Dog Night Montoya, Cheryl & Jerry Winner, 2009
Three Promises for Jane Liese, AJ Finalist, 2016
Tia’s Tamales Baca, Ana Winner, 2011
Tiller’s Guide to Indian Country Tiller, Veronica Winner, 2007
Time of Triumph Chavez, Ronald Finalist, 2008
Time’s Secrets Steinsiek, Sabra Brown Winner 2016
Timing is Everything Steinsiek, Sabra Brown Winner, 2010, 2015
Tiny Tortilla Williams, Arlene Finalist, 2007
To Honor the Dead Shaw, Joseph Winner, 2009
To the End of the Earth Hordes, Stanley Finalist, 2007
Tony Hillerman’s Landscapes Hillerman, Anne & Don Strel Winner, 2013
Top-Bar Beekeeping Crowder, Les & Heather Harrell Finalist, 2013
Tornado Tamer Fields, Terri Finalist, 2016
Tortilla Chronicles Cash, Marie Romero Finalist, 2008
Tortilla Sun Cervantes, Jennifer Winner, 2011
Tortillas: A Cultural History Morton, Paula Finalist, 2015
Tracking Terra Scott, JK Finalist, 2012
Tracking the Chupacabra Radford, Benjamin Finalist, 2011
Tradition & Heritage Ortiz, Virginia Finalist, 2008
Trail Writer’s Guide Green, Cinny & Maureen Burdock Winner, 2010
Travel Guide: All Trails Lead to Santa Fe Najdowski, Pam Finalist, 2016
Travelin’ Jack Lane, Jill Winner, 2011
Treasure Among the Shadows Cash, Marie Romero Finalist, 2013
Tres Mujeres al Borde de la Escritura Doherty, Nickell, & Orchard Finalist, 2015
Triassic Hall: Building the Triassic Exhibit Guggenheim & Lucas Winner, 2012
True Brit - Beatrice, 1940 Zibart, Rosemary Winner, 2012
True Stories of Censorship Battles Nye, Valerie & Kathy Barco Finalist, 2012
Turmoil on the Rio Grande Kiser, William Finalist, 2012
Turning Point Snow, RP Finalist, 2014
Turning Points in Women’s Lives Patterson, Shirley & Susan Cho Winner, 2012
Turning Points Volume Two Patterson, Shirley & Susan Cho Winner, 2015
Turquoise Lowry, Joe Dan and Joe P. Winner, 2011
Turquoise Girl Thurlo, Aimee and David Winner, 2008
Twelve Hundred Miles by Horse and Burro Shaw, Harley Finalist, 2012
Two Percent Solutions for the Planet White, Courtney Finalist, 2016
Ultimate Betrayal Badal, Joseph Winner, 2014
Uncommon Bond Gillmore, C.L. Winner, 2012
Uncovering Earth’s Crust Storad, Conrad Winner, 2013
Under Desert Skies Sevigny, Melissa Finalist, 2016
Unpredictable Crossing Mandelbaum, Jonna-Lynn Finalist, 2010
Unrest in Eden Weinberg, Florence Byham Finalist, 2012
UNSOLVED Bullis, Don Winner, 2014
Vanishing Point Amsden, Tim Finalist, 2016
Vastu Silverman, Sherri Finalist, 2008
Venus Rain Hickman, Kirt Winner, 2010
Villages & Villagers Pena, Abe Finalist, 2007
Visions Underground Manno, Lois Winner, 2009
Visits with the Old Indian Storyteller Folk, Tomi Jill Finalist, 2008
Vital Yoga: A Sourcebook Hirschl, Meta Chaya Winner, 2010
Viva Elfego! Sager, Stan Finalist, 2008, 2009
Vocabulary of Silence Golos, Veronica Winner, 2011
Voice of My Heart Yurcic, Jason Finalist, 2007
Voices In Our Souls Erb, Gene and Ann Dewolf Erb Finalist, 2011
Voices of New Mexico New Mexico Book Co-op Finalist, 2011
Voices of New Mexico, Too Rhetts, Paul & Barbe Awalt Winner, 2013
Volcano Verdict Miller, Jonathan Finalist, 2007
Walking Fish Bodin, Joanne Winner, 2011
Walking the Llano Armitage, Shelley Finalist, 2016
Walks in Literary Santa Fe Harrelson, Barbara Finalist, 2007
Waning Moon Jones, Jim Finalist, 2013
War & Music: A Medly of Love Evans, Max Finalist, 2010
Waterwise Garden Care Bellinger, Cindy Winner, 2007
Wayward Shadow Holsapple, Bruce Finalist, 2015
We Came to Santa Fe diSuvero, Victor Finalist, 2009
We Will Secure Our Future Iverson, Peter Finalist, 2013
Weaving the Wind Giomi, Thelma Finalist, 2012
Web Marketing for Dummies Zimmerman, Jan Winner, 2007
Welcome Back to Pie Town Hinton, Lynne Winner, 2012
Wellness in Mind Garrison, Andrew & Sally Severino Winner 2016
West of Penance Clagett, Thomas Winner 2016
Western Traditions Duty, Michael Winner, 2007
What Lasts is the Breath Eigner, Janet Winner, 2013
What Makes a Rainbow? Van Dusen, Ross Finalist, 2015, Winner, 2015
What Makes a Snowflake? Van Dusen, Ross Winner 2016
What Men Call Treasure Schweidel, David & Robert Boswell Finalist, 2009
What Shall I Call You? Blanchard, Mary Finalist, 2015
What the Owl Saw McFarland, Gerald Finalist, 2015
What’s for Dinner? Hauth, Katherine Winner, 2011
What’s the Weather Like Today Storad, Conrad Finalist, 2012, 2013
When Angels Call Your Name Frazer, Marilyn Finalist, 2012
When No One’s Looking Leamy, Sarah Winner 2016
When Rain Remembers Petton, Maggi Finalist, 2013
When That Time Comes Steinsiek, Sabra Brown Finalist, 2011
When the Boomers Bail Lautman, Mark Finalist, 2011
When the Devil Doesn’t Show Barber, Christine Winner, 2013
When Will Papa Get Home? Horner-Miller, Larada Finalist, 2016
Where I Come From… May Center Students Winner, 2014
Where Night is Day Kelly, James Finalist, 2013
Where the Sky Used to Be Gatuskin, Zelda Leah Finalist, 2012
Whisper on the Wind Wolfert, LelaBelle Finalist, 2012
Whispers in the Dark Bock, Kris Finalist, 2012
Whispers of the Wolf T’so, Pauline Winner 2016
White Crow’s Secret Life Lipman, Jane Finalist, 2010
White Feather & Teresita Hawkes, Marlene Finalist, 2012
White Sands, Red Menace Klages, Ellen Winner, 2009
White Shell Water Place Sanchez, Richard Finalist, 2011
Who Will I Be, Lord? Nelson, Vaunda Finalist, 2009
Who’s the You in the Mirror Wheeler, DonnaLee Winner, 2009
Whose Body Levering, Donald Finalist, 2008
Wild Guide: Passport to NM Wilderness NM Wilderness Alliance Finalist, 2016
Wild Horses of the West Steiguer, J Edward Winner, 2012
Wild in Arizona: Photographing Wildflowers Gill, Paul & Colleen Miniuk-Sperry Winner, 2015
Wild Sorrow Ault, Sandi Finalist, 2010
Wildflowers of No & Cent Mtns of NM Littlefield, & Burns Finalist, 2015
Wildflowers of Sandia & Manzano Mtns Littlefield, & Burns Winner, 2012
Windmills Dunston, Doug Finalist, 2014
Windowsill Whimsy Bruce, Hank & Tomi Jill Folk Winner, 2009
Winds of Wildfire Chavez, Ronald Finalist, 2011
Wines of Enchantment Hammond, Jim Finalist, 2012
Winter of Beauty Auker, Amy Hale Finalist, 2014
Winter of the Metal People Herrick, Dennis Finalist, 2014
Winter’s Invitation Giomi, Thelma Finalist, 2016
With a Book in Their Hands Martin-Rodriguez, Manuel Finalist, 2015
With Blood in Their Eyes Cobb, Thomas Finalist, 2013
Wolf Song: A Love Story Clark, Paulle Winner, 2009
Women and Judaism Drucker, Malka Finalist, 2009
Wonderment Hey, Nigel Finalist, 2013
Working Like Dogs Davis, Marcie and Melissa Bunnell Winner, 2008
Worlds Asunder Hickman, Kirt Winner, 2009
Yellow Moon, Apple Moon Porter, Pamela Winner, 2009
Yoga for Kids to Teens Calhoun, Calhoun & Hamory Finalist, 2009
Yoga for Women at Midlife & Beyond Shapiro, Patricia Gottlieb Winner, 2007
You Who Make the Sky Bend Sandlin, Lisa & Catherine Ferguson Winner, 2011
Young Voices of Silver City Daugherty, Sharleen Finalist, 2013
Your Circulatory System Storad, Conrad Winner, 2013
Your Money and Your Life Burk, Martha Winner, 2008
Youth on the Santa Fe Trail Kattell, Camilla Finalist, 2016
Zen Birding Guyette, Susan Winner, 2011
Zink: The Language of Enchantment Walker, Hollis Finalist, 2007
Zorn and Grayall Encounter the Elements of Murder Chanda, Val Finalist, 2016
Zorn and Grayall Find Murder By The Way Chanda, Val Finalist, 2015

The New Mexico Book Awards is organized
by The New Mexico Book Co-op,
a not-for-profit organization serving authors and publishers


2016 Book Award Sponsors: Anthology — sponsored by Mary Kay Stein Anthropology/Archaeology — sponsored by University of New Mexico Press and Ron Duncan Hart/Gaon Books Arts Book — sponsored by April Radbill Biography – Arizona — sponsored by Arizona Professional Writers Biography – New Mexico — sponsored by Sharon Snyder and Pauline and Mel Eisenstadt Biography – Other — sponsored by Ann Dallman Business Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Children’s Activity Book — sponsored by SOMOS/Society of the Muse of the Southwest Children’s Picture Book — sponsored by Carla Ward/Tinkertown Museum, Santa Fe Public Library, and Story Monsters Ink Magazine Children’s Picture and Activity Books – Bilingual — sponsored by Evelia Cobos Cookbook — sponsored by Suzanne Smith and Jean and Ross Van Dusen Crafts/Hobby/How-to Book/Self-Help— sponsored by Rio Grande Books Fiction – adventure or drama — sponsored by Dave DeWitt Fiction - historical fiction — sponsored by Kyea Ranch/David and Lani Kyea, Dave Bushmire, and Scott Archer Jones Fiction - mystery/suspense — sponsored by Santa Fe Public Library and Dave DeWitt Fiction - other — sponsored by Mare Pearl and Sue Boggio and Dr. & Mrs. John Zeigler Fiction - romance — sponsored by Mare Pearl and Sue Boggio and Dr. & Mrs. John Zeigler Fiction - science fiction & fantasy — sponsored by Author Connect Fiction eBooks — sponsored by Author Connect and Mare Pearl and Sue Boggio First Book - Arizona — sponsored by Southwest Writers and Five Star Publications First Book - New Mexico — sponsored by Southwest Writers, Suzanne Smith, and Joseph Badal Gardening Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Gay/Lesbian (GLBT) Book — sponsored by Sapphire Books, Maida Tilchen, and Jean and Ross Van Dusen Health Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op History Book – Arizona subject — sponsored by Arizona Professional Writers History Book – New Mexico subject — sponsored by Bathtub Row Press, Santa Fe Public Library, Patricia Smith Wood, and Diane Layden History Book – Other — sponsored by Dave DeWitt and Dave Bushmire Juvenile Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Multi-cultural Subject — sponsored by Santa Fe Public Library Nature/Environment Book — sponsored by Vicky Ramakka New Age Book — sponsored by Clint Bridges and Jean and Ross Van Dusen Nonfiction - other — sponsored by Artemesia Publishing Parenting/Family Issues Book — sponsored by Judith McLaughlin and Daniel Godfrey Pets and Animals — sponsored by Suzanne Smith Philosophy — sponsored by Judith McLaughlin and Daniel Godfrey Poetry Book - Arizona — sponsored by Rio Grande Books Poetry Book - New Mexico — sponsored by New Mexico State Poetry Society Political Book — sponsored by and Pauline and Mel Eisenstadt Reference Book — sponsored by Jean and Ross Van Dusen Religious Book— sponsored by Judith McLaughlin and Daniel Godfrey Science — sponsored by Scott Archer Jones Self-help Book — sponsored by Mary O’Gara Spanish Language Book — sponsored by Kyea Ranch/David and Lani Kyea and Andrés Armijo Sports & Recreation — sponsored by Dave DeWitt Travel Book — sponsored by Carla Ward/Tinkertown Museum Young Adult Book — sponsored by Kinkajou Press Young Readers Book — sponsored by Rio Grande Books Best Cover Design (smaller than 6x9) — sponsored by Rio Grande Books Best Cover Design (6x9) — sponsored by Ruthe Francis Best Cover Design (larger than 6x9) — sponsored by New Mexico Book Co-op Tony Hillerman Award for Best Fiction — sponsored by WordHarvest Writers Workshops and Roadrunner Press Father Thomas J. Steele Award for Best History — sponsored by David and Irene Schneider Best Arizona Book — sponsored by Arizona Professional Writers Best New Mexico Book — sponsored by New Mexico Book Association Best Book — sponsored by Santa Fe Public Library and Tom Corbett and Lee Marmon



New Mexico Book Co-op, 925 Salamanca NW, Los Ranchos, NM 87107
info@nmbookcoop.com www.nmbookcoop.com 505/344-9382